This Register lists Student Prizes awarded by Flinders University.

Not all prizes are awarded each year, often because of changes in course content.

Related link: Prize rules


 * = equal prize awarded

The Academic Prize in Audiology

2010: Callahan, Lisa; 2011: Parkinson, Brett; 2012: Voisey, Megan; 2013: Bilsborough, Rhiannon; 2014: Diamantis, Chloe

Graduate Certificate in Aged Care Administration Prize

2011:Young, Suzanne; 2012: No award; 2013: No award; 2014: No award

Allen Hudson Memorial Prize for Practical Nursing

1993: Asquith, Tania; 1994: Mitchell, Karen; 1995: Hutt, Diana J; 1996: Sheehan, Pearl; 1997: Tipple, Lindy A; 1998: Bates, Jeanette P; 1999: *Jones, Deanne P, *Russ, Carol A; 2000: Ellis, Donald N; 2001: *Hillary, Daniel L, *Willick, Rebecca E; 2002: Linke, Tara-Shae L; 2003: Harding, Graham L; 2004: Kelv, Mette S; 2005: Byrne, Susan; 2006: Edwards, Sarah; 2007: Kemshall-Wyatt, Michaela; 2008: Farror, Michelle; 2009: Ferguson, Dianne; 2010:Bachman, Angela; 2011: Stewart, Amanda; 2014: Inglis, Kelsy

The AMGEN Australia Prize for Excellence in Biotechnology Research

1994: *Garbett, Clare A, *Shield, Alison J; 1995: Lenton, Kelly A; 1996: De Clouett, Simone P; 1997: Bourne, Dione A; 1998: Tucker, Matthew R; 1999: Robinson, Arron J; 2000: Selth, Luke A; 2001: Newland, Ashley M; 2002: *Close, Joanna K, *Thieleke, Angelica H; 2003: Koldej, Rachel M; 2004: Reed, Joanne H ; 2005: Mabarrack, Nicholas H; 2006: Jeffries, Joseph A; 2007: Ching, E; 2008: Koschella, Amy; 2009: Lindop, Rhianna 2010: Drilling, Jane D; 2011: House, Imran, G; 2014: Dametto, Lettee

Australasian College of Health Service Management, SA Branch, Health Management Prize

2010: Gillard, Anne-Marie; 2011: Hetzel, Philippa; 2012: Sneddon, Roy; 2013: Neumann, Sally; 2014: Graham, Jodie; 2015: Pretorius, Elaine

Australian and New Zealand College of Anaesthetists' Prize in Anaesthesia

1999: Glasson, Rachel L; 2000: *Sarma, Shanthi I, *Wilcox, Robert A; 2001: Ward, Ivan; 2002: Olsen, Melanie L; 2003: Karpa, Michael J; 2004: Gopalsamy, Geetha L; 2005: Diaz, Amanda E; 2006: Chant, Chris B; 2007: Kostandoff, Gregory H; 2008: Corlett, Sebastian J; 2009: Domuracki, Kurt; 2010: Callahan, Tom; 2011: Cox, Julia; 2012: McDonald, Benjamin; 2013: Dawson, Rachel; 2014: Keynes, Susan; 2015: Mitchell, Sophie

The Australian Chinese Medical Association Awards

1995: Agzarian, Marc J; 1996: Fraser, Rebecca C; 1997: No award; 1998: No award; 1999: Warnes, Bridget L; 2000: Second Year Prize: Ganesan, Luke D; Third Year Prize: Goel, Aarti; 2001: Second Year Prize: *Chapman, David E, *Malkin, Scott R; Third Year Prize: *Bhatia, Sanjay, *Mattiazzo, Vicki J; 2002: Second Year Prize: Foreman, Andrew; Third Year Prize: Menzies, Geoffrey A; 2003: Second Year Prize: Tyson, Martin J; Third Year Prize: Harcourt, Leonie M; 2004: Second Year Prize: *Spina, Roberto, *Stagg, Phillip L; Third Year Prize: Long, Catherine L; 2005: Second Year Prize: *Coventry, Elizabeth R; *King, Jovanka R; *Morse, Levi P; *Roodenburg, Sally L; Third Year Prize: Davis, Ian R; 2006: Second Year Prize: Roberts, Annie; Third Year Prize: McCamley, Chere; 2007: Second Year Prize: De Gruyter, Melissa A; Third Year Prize: Bennett, Sara; 2008: Second Year Prize: Niumeitolu, Dorothy; Third Year Prize: Dow, Eryn; 2009: Second Year Prize: Giles, Mitchell; Third Year Prize: Dow, Eryn; 2010: Third Year Prize: Callahan, Tom; Turow, Arthur; 2011: Halt, Magdalena; 2012: Shepherd, Renee; 2013: Middleton, Benjamin; 2014: Fields, Neville; 2015: Ashcroft, Anna; Frank, Tristan

Australian Medical Association Northern Territory Award

2012: Kappel, Claire; 2013: Ho, Felix; 2014: Chandler, Claire

The Australian College of Ambulance Professionals' Prize for Research

2005: Emery, Kate; 2006: Healy, Rachel; 2007: Barr, Matthew; 2008: Erdos, Jacqueline N; 2009: Johnson, Katerina; 2011: Say, Theresa (prize name changed from 2012 to The Paramedics Australasia Award for Research Excellence)

The Australian College of Midwives Inc Prize for Midwifery

2004: Jolly, Allison J; 2005: Fisher, Zeshi; 2006: Glapa, Halina; 2007: Laity, Lisa; 2008: King, Ruth; 2009: Smee, Emily; 2010: Buckerfield, Amy; 2011: Wood, Martha; 2012: Ireland, Jane; 2013: Foster, Wendy Anne; 2014: James, Lucy

Australian College of Children and Young People's Nurses - South Australian Chapter Prize for Academic Excellence

[formerly Australian Confederation of Paediatric and Child Health Nurses (SA Branch) Prize for Academic Excellence

1994: Muller, Michelle; 1995: King, Alison; 1996: Bartlett, Elizabeth; 1997: Rayner, Cheryl A; 1998: Batchelor, Melanie J; 1999: O'Shannessy, Jane; 2000: Putland, Sally Anne; 2001: Buswell, Mary A; 2002: Chatwin, Linda A; 2003: Ullrich, Dalys L: 2004: Manual, Elizabeth A; 2005: Widdrington, Carol; 2006: Cazneaux, Sandra; 2007: Tabb, Anita; 2008: Delloso, Stella; 2009: Symons, Kirsty; 2010: Fraser, Sarah; 2011: Forrest, Alison; 2012: Webber, Alice Kathryn; 2013: Turnham, Kayla Renee; 2014: TDay, Robin

Australian College of Mental Health Nurses (SA Branch) Prize for Clinical Excellence

2008: Ormston, Bret; 2009: La Paglia, Miranda; 2010: McNicol, Meredith-Lorraine; 2011: Tolhurst, Scott; 2012: Wright, Georgia; 2014: Warren, Jennifer

The Australian Medical Association (AMA) (South Australia) Student Medal and Prize

1993: Healy, Tabitha J; 1994: *Kalucy, Megan J, *Vranic, Sindy N; 1995: McCleave, Michael J; 1996: Lee, Vanessa J; 1997: Geissler, Annelies C; 1998: Snelling, Thomas L; 1999: Lamond, David W; 2000: Birks, Jane C; 2001: Woolcock, Jane G; 2002: Sinclair, Catherine F; 2003: Nyberg, Kathi E; 2004: Dreosti, Marcus V*, Roediger, Jessica C*; 2005: Wainer, Zoe; 2006: Stagg, Philip L; 2007: Moylan, Steven E; 2008: Janmaat, Jan D; 2009: Hui, Felicia; 2010: Brennan, Kate; 2011: Maltby, Sarah; 2012: Nguyen, Minh; 2013: Floridis, John; 2014: Krishna, Sudheendra; 2015: Fox, Leah

The Australian Physiotherapy Association Graduate Entry Master's Prize (GEM) for Clinical Excellence

2014: Strawbridge, Jared

The Australian Red Cross (Park Avenues Branch) Prize in the Bachelor of Health Sciences (Paramedic)

2003: Threlfo, Mary; 2004: Chuck, Melissa J*, Strapps, Carly J*; 2005: Roberts, Lisa; 2006: Smith, Melinda*; Willsmore, Kirsty*; 2007: Pearce, Christopher; 2008: *Dose, Stephen; *Worthley, Nick JC [No longer offered]

Bachelor of Medical Science Year 1 Student Prize

2012: Sani, Parmida; 2013: Trehan, Sharad; 2014: Antipov, Anna

Bachelor of Medical Science Year 2 Student Prize

2012: Govender, Mogeshni; 2013: Bouchier, Tara; 2014: Trehan, Sharad

Bachelor of Medical Science Year 3 Student Prize

2012: Ruxton, Kimberley; 2013: Govender, Mogeshni; 2014: Sison, Thea; Todd, Amanda [equal prize awarded]

Bachelor of Medical Science Prize for Academic Excellence

2012: Keogh, Catherine; 2013: Govender, Mogeshni; 2014: Bouchier, Tara; Todd, Amanda [equal prize awarded]

Bachelor of Medical Science (Vision Science) / Master of Optometry Academic Excellence Prize

2014: Surridge, Gemma; 2015: Hopps, Rebekah

The Bachelor of Nutrition and Dietetics Academic Excellence Award

2014: Kenihan, Charles

The Bachelor of Nutrition and Dietetics (Honours) Academic Excellence Award

2014: Ong, Jia Xin

The BioSA Prize for BioBusiness

2013: Luo, Xuan; 2014: Salas Iglesias, Stephanie; Nguyen, Thi Hang (equal prize awarded); 2015: Modi, Vyoma

The Boots' Prize in Psychiatry

1990: Cowain, Taryn M; 1991: Seel, Mandy J; 1992: Ports, Sally L; 1993: Bleakley, Marie [see WA Crammond Prize]

Bristol-Meyers Squibb Pharmaceuticals Prize in Pharmacology

[formerly ER Squibb Prize in Clinical Pharmacology]

1998: Le Page, Julia M; 1999: DeSmet, Hilda R; 2000: *Dzamko, Nicholas L, *Kessell, Rachael; 2001: No award; 2002: *Brennan, Kelly L, *Inglis, Mark R; 2003: Winner, Leanne K; 2004: Zieglev, Nina M; 2005: Tsimiklis, Chrisovalantis, A; 2006: Boisseau, Matthew; Pollard, Cassie. [No longer offered].

Centre for Remote Health Prize for Outstanding Masters Graduate

2013: Mobsby Stuart; 2015: Quihampton, Sarah L

The Chronic Condition Management Practice Change Initiative Prize

2011: Royals, Karen; 2012: Spiers, Melanie; 2013: Robinson, Julian; 2014: Green, Marguerite; 2015: Wormald, Jamie

CIBA-GEIGY Prize

1987: Shepherd, Michael EG; 1988: *Rowe, Barry J, *Turton, Peta A; 1989: Norton, Alisteir J; 1990: Langcake, Mary E; 1991: Maddocks, Susan; 1992: Weller, Belinda J; 1993: *Kent, Allison, *Wilsen, Jennifer L; 1994: Nolan, Stephen R; 1995: Sarma, Max; 1996: Lucy, Sarah; 1997: [see NOVARTIS Prize]

Clinical Excellence Award in Optometry

2014: Karolewicz, Tamra; 2015: Estevez Bordon, Jose

The Council of Remote Area Nurses of Australia (CRANA) Prize

2008: Pember, Christine L; 2009: Ladner, Natalie J; 2012: Vanessa Page

CSIRO Prize in Nutrition and Dietetics

1990: *Madridis, Maria, *Mantzioris, Evangeline; 1991: No award; 1992: Stephens, Virgina L; 1993: No award; 1994: *Capon, Deborah A, *Sanders, Elizabeth C; 1995: No award; 1996: Baker, Angela B; 1997: No award; 1998: Miller, Michelle D; 1999: No award; 2000: No award; 2001: Bellman, Susan M; 2002: Kelsh, Leah K; 2003: Chim, Siu C; 2004: Lim, Siew S; 2005: Taylor, Penelope*; Cleanthous, Xenia S*; 2006: Man, Ka Ho; 2007: Bowditch-Walsh, Robyn B; 2008: Ong, Sik Yin; 2009: Condon, Dominique; 2010: Lutze, Jannay; 2011: James-Martin, Genevieve; 2012: Wood, Katie; 2013: Healy, Erin; 2014: Ong, Jia Xin

Deane O Southgate Prize

1992: Collins, Danielle; Gabriel, Melissa; Lam, Minh; Tai, Kamilia; 1993: Koukounaras, Jim; Sivasubramaninm, Savaruby; Treseder, Thomas; Walker, Alikson; 1994: No award; 1995: No award; 1998: *Dally, John JP, *Tilakaratne, Anjalie R, *Wilcox, Robert A; 1999: *Martin, Sara B, *Sheth, Milan R, *Tate, Georgina C; 2000: *Dowling, Melanie J, *Herath, Arjuna, *Naidoo, Melissa, *Walker, Robyn F; 2001: *Arain, Asma L, *Dawes, Aleeta S, *Papanicolas, Lito E, *Sura, Sima; 2002: Chu, Mun Y; Hassam, Shabeer; McKay, Linda F; Pham, Nam V; Richards, Sally J; 2003: Birks, Robert G; Hayward, Victoria J; McGuane, Anne; Moore, Rita; Tyson, Martin J; 2004: Li, H-H Monica; Pradhananga, Soly; Russell, Nicholas C; 2005: Baldock, Mark S; Kaufman, Jonathan; Lydeamore, Alison M; Roodenburg, Sally L; Tomlinson, Heath C; 2006: Calvert, Marni; Curtin, Justin P; Dekker, Joyce N; Johnk, Loki; Kurmis Andrew, P; Lambert, Nigel J; Moir, Diana; O'Brien, Justin; Townsend, Damian M; Wakefield, Chrisi E; Winter, Matthew W; 2007: Ku, Janice J-Y; Nguyen, Tran T; Ou, Judy; 2008: Kerrigan, Caitlin; Robinson, Jessica; Say, Megan; Standen, Prue; 2009: Davis, Nicole; Kumar, Kritesh; McGregor, Mark; Peloquin, Jean; Zaidman, Elaine; 2010: Cutting, Heidi; Hopkins, Kayla; Rowland, Belinda; 2011: Yu, Billy; Saeed, Hani; Dawes, Lauren; Warren, Lionel; Naidoo, Rasika; Thambimuthu, Tara; 2012: Human, Taaibos; Gavin, Amy; Wee, Christopher; Buchanan, Grant; Mount, Genevieve; Monet, Lucie; Field, Samuel; 2013: Haynes, Lucy; Frank, Tristan; Sudarshanan, Sanjay; Szewczyk, Hannah; Rego, Mariana; Fitzgerald, Kathleen; Fraser, Anne; Allen, Douglas; Harvey, Kathryn; Pollard, Jessica; Cohen, Miriam;  Fortus, Rafael; He, Jiacheng; 2014: (NT Winner) Vickers, Daniel; 2014: (SA Winners) Bormann, Sarah; Kinsman, Oscar; Parker, Cameron; Sarno, Ian

The Dean's Prize

2001: Lane, Andrew J; 2002: Sinclair, Catherine F; 2003: Charlton, Christine S; 2004: Boase, Samuel J; 2005: Black, Michael D; 2006: Davis, Ian R; 2007: Morse, Levi P; 2008: Kurmis, Andrew P; 2009: McLaughlin, Kristin; 2010: Walker, James, King, Meredith; 2011: Luck, Tara; 2012: Howland, Catherine; 2013: South, Katherine; 2014: Dowd, Courtney; 2015: Rego, Mariana

Deputy Vice-Chancellor (International) Nutrition and Dietetics Student Prizes

2003: Bachelor of Nutrition and Dietetics: Wong, Choon H; Master of Nutrition and Dietetics: Chim, Siu C; 2004: Bachelor: Nguyen, Thi Quynh V; Master: Lim, Siew S; 2005: Bachelor - Motlhoiwa, Kenanao; Masters - Hui, Tsang F; 2006: Masters - Man, Ka Ho; 2007: Bachelor - Liang, Lilian; Masters - Huang, Liyan; 2009: Bachelor - Naseer, Fatemath; Masters - Ng, Su Yiy; 2011: Bachelor - Peh, Hui Yee; Masters - So, Jessie; 2012: Bachelor - Lau, Adeline; Masters - No award; 2013: Bachelor - Lin, Gina; Masters - No award [No longer offered]

Dietitians Association of Australia (SA Branch) Prize in Nutrition and Dietetics (Bachelors Degree)

2005: Brazier, Megan F; 2006: no award; 2007: Schiller, April T; 2008: Hislop, Chantelle; 2009: Markow, Kylie; 2010: Lutze, Janna; South, Caroline; De Silva, Khliay; 2011: Di Sisto, Olivia; 2012: Strawbridge, Morgan; 2013: Rohrlach, Hannah; 2014: Ng, Zi Ling

Dietitians Association of Australia (SA Branch) Prize in Nutrition and Dietetics (Honours Degree)

2008: Pillen, Heath; 2009: Marshall, Sarahy; 2011: Viner Smith, Elizabeth; 2012: Tonkin, Emma; 2013: Healy, Erin

Dietitians Association of Australia (SA Branch) Prize in Nutrition and Dietetics (Masters Degree)

1993: No award; 1994: Beaton, Carolyn J; 1995: No award; 1996: *Dalton, Vicki L, *Hannagan, Michelle A; 1997: No award; 1998: Cerro, Nadia; 1999: No award; 2000: No award; 2001: Hague, Katie J; 2002: McKean, Sally; 2003: Criddle, Lisa J; 2004: Lim, Siew S; 2005: Wright, Kellie A; 2006: Clover, Emma C; 2007: Huang, Liyan; 2008: Ong, Sik Yin; 2009: Condo, Dominiquey; 2011: James-Martin, Genevieve; 2012: Matthews, Lori; 2013: Grinnell, Alana

Disability and Community Inclusion, Postgraduate Research Excellence Prize

2013: Dent, Matthew; 2014: Nguyen, Hien; 2015: Andersson, Kerstin

Bachelor of Disability and Developmental Education, Practical Excellence Prize

2013: Gates, Jessica Caitlyn; 2014: Genders, Casey; 2015: Sharpe, Max D

Bachelor of Disability and Developmental Education, Academic Excellence Prize

2013: Cheung, Melissa; 2015: Busche, Lauren M

Master of Disability Studies, Excellence Prize

2013: Atkins, Dawn; 2014: Farnden, Jennifer; 2015: Hollins, Manda T

The Dr Nick McClure Memorial Prize in Enterprise Management

2003: Low, Suet P; 2004: Chen, Shi W; 2005: Gregory, Melissa K; 2006: Schulz, Renee; 2007: Clarke*, Alison; Smith*, Cameron; 2008: Koschella, Amy; 2009: Srivastava, Stuti; 2010: Swan, Elizabeth K; Scaffidi, Katherine J; 2011: Sieburn, Kimberly A; 2012: Illingworth, Kate & Mayfield, Tomas: 2013: McDonald, Alex; 2013: Roussy, Matthew; 2014: Waterman, Christopher D, Fogarty, Park J: 2015: Canlas, Jastro

The Edeline 'Tommy' Lyon Prize

2009: Malinovski, Alice; 2010: Peoples, Kym; 2011: Clark, Keturah; 2012: Stewart, Amanda; 2013: Sharma, Rajeev Kumar; 2014: Frahn, Susan

Elsevier Prize for Academic Excellence in Mental Health Nursing (Masters)

2011: McNicol, Meredith-Lorraine; 2012: Wilson, Paul; 2013: Jansen, Shirley Cornelia; Mack, Helen Jeanne

Employment and Disability Prize

2014: Turner, Fiona

ER Squibb Prize in Clinical Pharmacology

1988: Newton, Fiona A; 1989: Tsirbas, Angelo; 1990: Weller, Belinda J; 1991: Armatas, Joanna; 1992: Costi, David A; 1993: Senaratna, Nadejha A; 1994: Ng, Beng Hui; 1995: Milton, Caroline A; 1996: *Gogia, Neeraj, *Mobilia, Glen; 1997: No award; 1998: [see Bristol-Meyers Squibb Pharmaceuticals Prize in Pharmacology]

Flinders University School of Medicine Alumni Prize

1999: Foong, Lai-Heng; 2000: Wilcox, Robert A; 2001: Whitehead, Oscar G; 2002: *Maine, Sheanna T, *Travis, Angela R, *Warnes, Bridget L; 2003: Chapman, David E; 2004: Khawaja, Farida; 2005: *Burrows, Claire D; *Roxburgh, Emily J; 2006: Tom, Claudia E; 2007: Mitchell, Ruth A; 2008: Ross, Richard; 2009: Remilton, Lucinda; 2010: Cartledge, Bjorn, 2011: Lam, Jason; 2012: Biggs, Lisa; 2013: Abi-Abdallah, Christina; 2014: Wee, Christopher; 2015: Goodsall, Brett

The George Wyburn Prize in Anatomy

1978: Fitzpatrick, Peter J; 1979: No award; 1980: No award; 1981: Lamb, Christopher; 1982: Simmons, Scott W; 1983: No award; 1984: Schultz, David W; 1985: Aspinall, James O; 1986: Westlake, Gregory P; 1987: No award; 1988: Smith, Lori F; 1989: Tsirbas, Angelo; 1990: Hawkins, Scott R; 1991: *Giles, Natalie, *Young, Stephen PY; 1992: Costi, David A; 1993: Senaratna, Nadejha A; 1994: Kaminski, Arthur; 1995: Ferdousian, Shahla; 1996: Koukourou, Adam; 1997: No award; 1998: No award. [No longer offered].

GlaxoSmithKline Prizes in Neurosciences

[formerly The SmithKline Beecham Prizes in the Neurosciences]

Undergraduate -
1992: Hennig, Grant W; 1993: Not awarded; 1994: Not awarded; 1995: Bywood, Petra T; 1996: Lituri, Darren T; 1997: Mackenzie, Lorraine; 1998: Tinsley, Rogan B; 1999: Alcock, Shelda J; 2000: Pedersen, Nigel P; 2001: Fitzgibbon, Sean P; 2002: Fenwick, Natalie M; 2003: Asad, Sana; 2004: Wadey, Alison L; 2005: Casey, Hollie; 2006: Sum, Sarah J; 2007: Carbone, S; 2008: Hutson, Peter G; 2009: Hibberd, Timothy J 2010: Shepheard, Stephanie R 2011: Sharrad, Dale
Postgraduate -
1993: *Waterman, Sally A, *Double, Kay L; 1994: Yu, Ying Hui; 1995: Lewis, Carolyn J; 1996: Grasby, Dallas; 1997: Tassicker, Brady C; 1998: Hennig, Grant W; 1999: Anderson, Michelle F; 2000: Tinsley, Rogan B; 2001: Tinsley, Rogan B; 2002: Tinsley, Rogan B; 2003: Thoren, Anna; 2004: Weiv, Kristy A; 2005: Wu, Linda; 2006: Matusica, D; 2007: Matuska, D; 2008: Homkajorn, Benjaporn; 2009: Raghupathi, Ravinarayan 2010: Kestell, Garreth R 2011: Peiris, Heshan

Goodman-Fielder Prize in Nutrition and Dietetics

1993: *Beltrame, Sandra L, *Herriot, Megan J; 1994: No award; 1995: Hargreaves, Joanne M; 1996: No award; 1997: *Cerro, Nadia, *Zeunert, Sally A. [No longer offered]

Graduate Diploma in Health Administration Prize

2011: Ritchie, Usha; 2012: D'Annunzio, Marisa; 2013: Du Preez, Caroline; 2014: Turner, Lisa; 2015:O'Reilly, Anne V

HealthCare Australia Prize

2013: MacPherson, Lianne; 2014: Todd Julie; 2015: Middleton, Marjorie A

Health Promotion Association of Australia (SA Branch) Prize

2003: O'Sullivan, Lynette R; 2004: McMaster, Simone A; 2005: Abery, Elizabeth; 2006: Couzner, Leah; 2007: Williams, Lauren; 2008: Edwards, Barbara-Anne; 2009: Smith, Kelly; 2010: Shepherd, Gabby; 2011: Switala, Bianca; 2012: Bevan, Nadia; 2014: Munt, Alexandra

The Health Sciences Prize for Academic Excellence

2011: Grinnell, Alana; 2014: Munt, Alexandra

The HenderCare Award for Excellence in Nursing Care

2004: Thomas, Katherine E; 2005: Liebelt, Sarah; 2006: Zander, Melissa; 2007: Ku, Janice J-Y; Nguyen, Tran T; Ou, Judy; Aylmer, Carey; 2008: Hunter, Kelly; 2009: Hew, Fan Hing; 2010: Shanta, Natalia; 2011: Alzhaova, Ainagu; 2012: Hayes, Helen; 2013: Skinner, Kellie Patricia; 2014: Sheather, Chantelle

Master of Hospital Administration (China) Prize

2011:No award; 2012: Shen, Jian; 2013: Wang, Mengjie; 2014: Feng, Gang; Yang Xiangjiang

Huntington Disease Association of South Australia (Inc) Prize

1993: *Ots, Margaret, *Palmer, Elizabeth M, *Tennant, Heather, *Williams, Elissa J; 1994: No award; 1995: Harris, Michelle M; 1996: No award; 1997: No award; 1998: No award; 1999: No award; 2000: No award; 2001: Kirubakaran, Sneha J [no longer offered].

The Jack Alpers Prize in Clinical Internal Medicine

2008: Calvert, Marni; 2009: Raghoudi, Ellen; 2010: Walker, James; 2011: McGregor, Mark; 2012: McClelland, Julia; 2013: Floridis, John; 2014: Short-Burchell, Robert; 2015: Frank, Tristan

James and Jessie Brown Memorial Prizes in Gerontology

1992: No award; 1993: Stanley, David J; 1994: Hagan, Simone E; 1995: No award; 1996: School of Medicine: *Mitchell, Simon, *Saunders, Natasha; School of Nursing: Green, Barbara; 1997: School of Medicine: No award; School of Nursing: Morrow, Louise C; 1998: No award; 1999: School of Medicine: No award; School of Nursing: Willick, Cheryle A; 2000: School of Nursing and Midwifery: Dimalla, Arlene N; 2001: School of Medicine: Bellman, Susan M; School of Nursing and Midwifery: Pace, Kathryn; 2002: School of Medicine: Keish, Leah K; School of Nursing and Midwifery: Bell, Bronwyn J; 2003: School of Medicine: Post, Kylie L; School of Nursing and Midwifery: Sisson, Regina M; 2004: Hooper, David N Nursing; 2005: School of Nursing and Midwifery: Dunbar, Linda A; School of Medicine: Dreyer, Emma, J; 2006: School of Medicine: Thomas, S; School of Nursing: No award. ; 2007: Church, Hannah M School of Nursing and Midwifery; Moody, Naomi S School of Medicine; 2008: Kurmis, Andrew P; School of Medicine; Putri, Yossie, Susanti Eka, School of Nursing and Midwifery; 2009: Dolan, Elizabeth A; 2010: Barrett, Katrina - School of Medicine; Casis, Annah - School of Nursing and Midwifery; 2011: James, Sarah L - School of Medicine; McNicol, Meredith-Lorraine - School of Nursing and Midwifery; 2014: Ferguson, Jessica Louise; Ash, Ruby Louise; Davidson, Stephanie Helen

Jane Preston Memorial Prize in Obstetrics and Gynaecology

1995: *Burns, Karen M (posthumously), *Phillips, Julie-Ann; 1996: Almond, Helen E; 1997: Milton, Caroline A; 1998: *Huppatz, Clare M, *Thorn, Jane C, *Seshadri, Tara; 1999: Fardell, Kylie; 2000: Boyer, Suzette F; 2001: Martin, Sara B; 2002: *Mattiazzo, Vicki J, *Ousley, Rowan M; 2003: Nyberg, Kathi E; 2004: Saxena, Payal; 2005: Dale, Claire S; 2006: Kelly, Nerida J; 2007: De Laine, Kate M; 2008: Worthley, Caroline; 2009: McLaughlin, Kristin; 2010: Finlay, Lauren; 2011: Flynn, Kay; 2012: Howland, Catherine; 2013: Rogers, Melissa; 2014: Muecke, Alyson; 2015: Kilner, Emily

Jillian Teubner Memorial Prize

2003: Halford, Wesley C; 2004: Blinke, Lesley M; 2005: Walter, Alison L; 2006: *Chant, Chris B; *McNamara, Robert A; 2007: Brown, Jessica N; 2008: Nai, Ai Lin Karen; 2009: Brown, Brigid; 2010: Zhuang, Yizhong; 2011: Mathieson, Matthew; 2012: Garner, Stephanie; 2013: Law, Iain; Sherk, Courtney; 2014: Khuffash, Raed; 2015: Visvanathan, Visvanathan

The John Gladstone Sweeney Prize in Orthopaedics

1994: Rice, Nicholas G; 1995: Coates, Danika M; 1996: *Slee, Mark, *Sood, Aman; 1997: Russell, Hamish D; 1998: Weeks, Richard GL; 1999: Fardell, Kylie; 2000: Burger, Daniel C; 2001: Lane, Andrew J; 2002: *Doube, James, *Wilson, Zoe L; 2003: Bradshaw, Anthony R; 2004: Foreman, Andrew; 2005: Ellyard, Daniel W; 2006: Chant, Chris B; 2007: Kaufman*, Jonathan; Tomlinson*, Heath C; 2008: *Hunt, Sheree L; *Kurmis, Andrew P; 2009: Wilson, Cheryl; 2010: Warren, Stuart; 2011: Zhou, Tiger; 2012: Waters, Michael; 2013: South, Katherine; 2014: Dowd, Courtney; 2015: Fortus, Rafael    

Kathleen V Russell Prize in Neurobiology

1990: Messenger, Jennifer P; 1991: Chng, Shih Kiat; 1992: No award; 1993: No award; 1994: No award; 1995: Yu, Ying Hui; 1996: No award; 1997: No award; 1998: No award; 1999: Anderson, Michelle F; 2000: Tinsley, Rogan B; 2001: Negrette Velasquez, Beatriz R; 2002: Tani, Hiroaki; 2003: No award; 2004: London, James*; Moores, Kathryn A*, Wadey, Alison L*; 2005: Smith, Dylan S; 2006: Abede, Degu B; 2007: Carbone, S; 2008: Homkajorn, Benjaporn; 2009: MacKenzie, Kimberly D 2010: Kestell, Garreth R 2011: Mackenzie, Kimberly; To, Minh-Son.

The Kendall Prize for Academic Excellence

1991: Smith, Ann R; 1992: Morton, Caroline L; 1993: Chawtur, Vira. [No longer offered].

The Kimberly-Clark Prize for Academic Excellence

[previously The Kimguard Prize] 1991: Gove, Yvonne; 1992: Klopp, Kalindra; 1993: Smith, Jane; 1994: O'Donnell-Rowe, Peter; 1995: Keen, Elizabeth; 1996: Chew, Fung Mei; 1997: Davidson, Ainslee C; 1998: Tipple, Linda A; 1999: Highet, Leanne V; 2000: Cardy, Jennifer M; 2001: Olsvik, Kurt C; 2002: Neil, Mark A; 2003: MacDonald, Lisa A; 2004: Ng, Wai Q; 2005: King, Chantelle; 2006: Faehrmann, Emma M; 2007: Miegel, Karen; 2008: Hall, Anna C

The Margaret Brown Prize for Contribution to a Rural Community

2009: McLeod, James; 2010: McKenzie, Carrie; 2011: Lam, Jason; 2012: Cutting, Heidi; 2013: Gladman, Justin; 2014: Herrmann, Mark; 2015: He, Joe

The Margaret Grace McNair AM Award

[formerly The Margaret Grace McNair AM Foundation Award]

1991: Lockett, Robert B; 1992: Snowball, Lynda E; 1993: Griffin, Erica; 1994: Hirsch, Helle-Vibeke; 1995: Kelton, Moira; 1996: Walsh, Naomi; 1997: Sheehan, Pearl; 1998: Wendt, Alison K; 1999: Highet, Leanne V; 2000: Grigg, Marilla; 2001: *Mendoza, Irina, *Tscharke, Jane N; 2002: Hanssen, Frode; 2003: Jorgenson, Kamilla; 2004: Ng, Wai Q; 2005: Grande, Delia; 2006: Humphries, Shellie; 2007: Edwards, Sally; 2008: Jones, Lisa; 2009: Bacon, Stephanie; 2010: Jewson, Tom; 2011: Bennett-Hol, Bess; 2012: Bai, Xue; 2013: Myers, Danielle Marie

The Margaret Grace McNair AM Award (Riverland)

2007: Miegel, Karen; 2008: Staniford, Mabel; 2009: Moore, Kelly; 2010: Shaw, Amy; 2011: Bachmann, Angela; 2012: Athanasopoulos, Elli; 2013: Atkinson, Lucy Madeleine

The Margaret Grace McNair AM Award for Midwifery

2007: Walker, Karina; 2008: Power, Melissa; 2009: Evans, Rebecca; 2010: Martin, Christine; 2011: Baileu, Andrea; 2012: Ryder, Emma; 2013: Wu, XuJun; 2014: Whiting, Charlotte

The Master of Clinical Rehabilitation Research Prize

2014: Manning, Margaret

The Master of Nutrition and Dietetics Academic Excellence Prize

2014: Midgley, Ellie; 2015: Kruger, Jessica

The Master of Occupational Therapy New Graduate Grant

2016: Petticrew, Rowena

The Master of Occupational Therapy  Academic Excellence Prize

2014: Caruso, Tina; 2016: Hodson, Annabel

The Master of Physiotherapy Academic Excellence Prize

2014: Reed, Amalia

Prize for Academic Excellence in Mental Health Sciences (Masters)

2012: Snelling, Estelle; 2013: Sloan, Tracey; 2014: No award

Prize in Clinical Excellence - Mental Health Sciences

2012: Smith, Denise; 2013: No award; 2014: Edge, Philippa

The Michael Crotty Prize in Public Health

1998: Frohmader, Carolyn P; 1999: *Cowper, Louise M, *Ensor, Brian R; 2000: Litchfield, Rachael; 2001: *Hine, Ann, *Smith, Raymond E; 2002: Gallaher, Gilbert J; 2003: Cochrane, Michele M; 2004: Chase, Vicki J; 2005: Wilkins, Craig N; 2006: Johns, Julie M; 2007: Buchanan*, Tracy A; Weston*, Gillian A; 2008: Martin, Debbie J; 2009: Parkyn, Helen J; 2010: Caruso, Lynette; 2011: Abdul Rahim, Nur Razlyn Binti; 2012: Meacham, Kelly; 2013: Tsoka, Catherine; 2014: Warren, Johanna; Pillen, Heath [equal prize awarded]; 2015: Baker, Felicity C

Moore Stephens Prize

2001: Mattiazzo, Vicki J; 2002: *Nyberg, Kathi E, *Strahan, Alexander D; 2003: *Bilyk, Natalia, *Murdoch, Stephen L; 2004: Holt, David J; 2005: Secombe, Paul J; 2006: Molyneux, Paul; 2007: Calvert, Marni; 2008: Wilson, Cheryl [No longer offered]

Nestle Prize in Paediatrics

1988: Price, Robin L; 1989: Grote, Louise R; 1990: Cowain, Taryn M; 1991: Hinchcliffe, Peter R; 1992: Skinner, Sarah H; 1993: Armatas, Joanna; 1994: *Kalucyh, Megan J, *Thiele, Jane M; 1995: Brown, Matthew D [No longer offered].

NT Medic Prize

2008: Hannon, Geraldine; 2009 Denison, Julia A

The NOVARTIS Prize

1997: Dickson, Peter R; 1998: Veale, Christopher C; 1999: Bastian, Yemima.
2000: Bartlett, Neil L [see The Dean's Prize]

The Novita Children's Services Alternative and Augmentative Communication Prize

[formerly Crippled Childrens' Association Prize]

1993: Hunt, Phillip J; 1994: Francis, Nicole; 1995: Wake, Sonia L; 1996: Cootes, Cherie J; 1997: Correll, Anna J; 1998: *Morris, Rebecca K, *Williams, Sarah S; 1999: Warmun, Christine P; 2000: *Duff, Liberty L, *Saliba, Melissa N; 2001: Trebilcock, Rachel N; 2002: *Carr, Michelle C, *Diplock, Gabrielle K; 2003: Johns, Simone L; 2004: not awarded; 2005: Redway, Megan F; 2006: Potts, Meredith G; 2007: Thomas, Georgia; 2008: Akroyd, Sarah; 2009: Coope, Danielle

NUK Medic PRO Prize

2008: Smee, Emily; 2009: Buckerfield, Amy; 2010: Ireland, Jane; 2011: O'Neill, Emma; 2012: Rohal, Caitlin

The Nurses Memorial Foundation of SA Margaret Grace McNair AM Award

2014: Harvey, Maritza

The Nurses Memorial Foundation of SA Margaret Grace McNair AM Award (Riverland)

2014: Carter, Heather

The Nursing Agency of Australia Awards for Excellence in Nursing Care

2001: Willick, Rebecca E; Braddon, Penelope; 2002: No award; 2003: No award; 2004: No award; 2005: [No longer offered]

The Nursing & Midwifery Honours Prize in Academic Excellence

2011: Miegel, Karen 2012: Laity, Lisa; 2013: Peoples, Kym Theresa

Nutricia Australia Prize in Clinical Nutrition and Dietetics

2001: Tate, Farrah J; 2002: Arthur, Margriet T; 2003: Lim, Siew S; 2004: Lock wood, Georgina C, Kwan, Shyk Y; 2005: Goodwin, Emma J; 2006: Huang, Liyan; 2007: Moss, Chelsea L; 2008: Condo, Dominique; 2009: Prossor, Bethany; 2010: James-Martin, Genevieve; Savio, Stephaniey; 2011: Jones, Emma; 2012: Nevin, Lauren; 2013: Chua, Ningyi; 2013: Lim Jie Kai, Ethel; 2015: Tay, Su M

The Occupational Therapy Australia - South Australian Division Award

2014: Afford, Gemma; 2016: Piro, Cassandra

The Prize in Paediatrics

1998: Ziegler, Christine Y; 1999: Tolhurst, Sean L; 2000: Olesnicky, Ben L; 2001: Martin, Sara B; 2002: Carlin, Peter; 2003: Strahan, Alexander D; 2004: Murdoch, Stephen L; 2005: Darby, Joleen K; 2006: Little, Matthew D; 2007: Morse, Levi P; 2008: McNamara, Katherine A; 2009: McLaughlin, Kristin; 2010: Stanton, David; 2011: Luck, Tara; 2012: Waters, Michael; 2013: Kemp, Linda; 2014: van Staden, Rachel; 2015: Nowicki, Jake

Paediatric Clinical Optometry Awards

2014: Van Kleef, Sophie; 2015: Mojica, Oliver

The Paediatric Clinical Prize

1998: Huppatz, Clare M; 1999: Glasson, Rachel L; 2000: McCase, Fergus; 2001: Shepherd, David W; 2002: Taylor, Rebecca D; 2003: Escott, Mark EA; 2004: Pham, Nam Viet; 2005: McKay, Darrin R; 2006: Boyce, Aaron E; 2007: Say, Cynthia M; 2008: Ziegler, Nina M; 2009: Jones, Lynette; 2010: Lee, Lai Ling; 2011: McKenzie, Jacob & Gleeson, Michael; 2012: Green, Travis; 2013: Hazelton, Emma; Cook, Steven; 2014: Padhye, Vaishali; 2015: White, Daniel

The Paramedics Australasia Award for Research Excellence

(formerly the Australian College of Ambulance Profesionals’ Prize for Research)
2012: Vabolis, Victoria; 2013: Davy, Nicholas; 2014: Turtle, Elizabeth; 2015: Rakocevic, Jovana; O'Doherty, Josephine

The Peter John Tamblyn Prize for Evidence Based Practice in Orthopaedics

2014: George, Daniel; 2015: Morris, David

Peter Meffin Memorial Postgraduate Research Prize

1990: Messenger, Jennifer P; 1991: Waterman, Sally; 1992: Grist, Scott A; 1993: Meech, Robyn; 1994: Gai, Wei Ping; 1995: Roger, Wendy A; 1996: Lucas, Jane C; 1997: Anderson, Rebecca L; 1998: Bywood, Petra T; 1999: Grimbaldeston, Michele A; 2000: Parker, Deborah; 2001: Jessup, Claire F; 2002: Fitter, Stephen; 2003: Fearnley, Emily; 2004: Dasara, Pallave; 2005: Muecke, S; 2006: Fenech, M; 2007: Edwards, V

The Pinard Prize in Obstetrics and Gynaecology

1980: Hogg, Geoffrey G; 1981: Kushelew, Irene J; 1982: Cheuk, Robyn AV; 1983: Della, Neil G; 1984: Fraenkel, David J; 1985: No award; 1986: No award; 1987: Aspinall, James O; 1988: Ninham, Jane C; 1989: Lloyd, Ceridwen SH; 1990: No award; 1991: Ash, Julie K; 1992: Weller, Belinda J; 1993: [see Staff Prize in Obstetrics and Gynaecology]

Postgraduate Research Students in the School of Medicine (PRISM) Research Student Prize

2000: Klebe, Sonja; 2001: No award; 2002: Kukuruzovic, Renata H; 2003: Bryan, Dani L; 2004: No award; 2005: No award; 2006: No award; 2007: [No longer offered].

The Priestley and Morris Prize

1992: Andrew, Jacqueline; 1993: Koh, Eng-Yuen; 1994: Burns, Karen M; 1995: *Coates, Danika M, *Einsiedel, Lloyd J, *Lee, Vanessa J; 1996: Milton, Caroline A; 1997: Zeigler, Christine Y; 1998: Cosson, John A; 1999: McCabe, Fergus; 2000: Lane, Andrew J; 2001: [see Moore Stephens Prize]

Pro Vice-Chancellor (International) Nutrition and Dietetics Student Prizes

2013: Ong, Jia Xin (Bachelor); Teh, Yunnie (Masters); 2015: Li, Isabelle WI; Lim, Gladys H

The Ramsey Prize for Academic Excellence

1991: Lockett, Robert B; 1992: Quinn, Nicole T; 1993: Fountain, Christine; 1994: [see Unibooks]

The RCNA High Achiever Award

1993: Anthony, Karma; 1994: Spiel, Jennifer K; 1995: Tremellen, Leanne; 1996: Mudie, Alison M; 1997: Tipple, Linda A; 1998: Tipple, Linda A; 1999: Bates, Jeanette P; 2000: Smith, Peter R; 2001: Jackson, Shirley J; 2002: Branson, Vanessa K; 2003: Valentine, Michael P; 2004: Tims, Sarah; 2005: Foulds, Shelley; 2006: Faehrmann, Emma; 2007: Moss, Andrea; 2008: Jones, Lisa; 2009: Curtis, Matthew; 2010: Wright, Alex; 2011: Faccenda, Jeffrey

The Regency Park Centre for Young Disabled Award

1993: Hunt, Phillip J; 1994: Francis, Nicole; 1995: Wake, Sonia L; 1996: Cootes, Cherie J; 1997: Correll, Anna J. [No longer offered].

Richard Burns Prize in Neurology

2006: Davis, Ian R; 2007: No award; 2008: No award; 2009: Hayres, Kristin; 2010: Hayres, Kristin; 2012: Waters, Michael; 2013: No award; 2014:  Haviv, Hagar; Dowd, Courtney; 2015: not awarded     

The Richard Taunton Southwood Prize for Orthopaedic Research

1994: Cox, Sally R; 1995: Sood, Aman; 1996: Chiew, Kim Y; 1997: No award; 1998: No award; 1999: No award; 2000: No award; 2001: No award; 2002: Leedham, Bradley; 2003: No award; 2004: No award; 2005: Kurmis, Andrew P; 2006: No award; 2007: No award; 2008: Kurmis, Andrew P; 2009: No award; 2010: Neel, Aekta; 2011: Chakrabarty, Adhiraj; 2012: Baker, Kael; 2013: Badrinath, Karthik; 2014: George, Daniel; 2015: Morris, David

Roger Rees Community Rehabilitation Prize in Brain Injury and Neurological Impairment

2007: Correll, Anna; Muecke, Sandy; 2008: Broomhall, Luke; 2009: Bryan-Hancock, Claire

The Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists Women's Health Award

2005: Black, Michael D; 2006: Stagg, Philip L; 2007: Kostandoff, Gregory H; 2008: Ziegler, Nina M; 2009: Hobbs, Katie; 2010: Inglis, Peter; 2011: Mattie, Dustin; 2012: Reynolds, Guy; 2013: Speight, Courtney; 2014: Everett, Timothy; 2015: Schubert, Jonathon; 2014: Everett, Timothy; 2015: Schubert, Jonathon

The Royal Australian College of Ophthalmologists' Prize in Ophthalmology

1978: Wattchow, David A; 1979: Hogarth, Kelvin A; 1980: Purser, Anthony D; 1981: Lawson, David J; 1982: Della, Neil G; 1983: Fraenkel, David J; 1984: Jones, David N; 1985: DeBoer, Paulien; 1986: No award; 1987: No award; 1988: No award; 1989: No award. [No longer offered].

Rural and Remote Clinical Optometry Award

2014: Higgins, Luke; 2015: Aitchison, Demi

The Russell Liston Award for Clinical Excellence

2013: Marx, Christian; 2014: Bottos, Jude

Master of Health Administration Prize

[previously the SA Health Prize in Health Administration]

2008: Westley, Trudi; 2009: McLean, Alan; 2010: Gillard, Anne-Marie; 2011: Biddle, Amanda; 2012: Sneddon, Roy; 2013: Neumann, Sally; 2014: Bell, Erica; 2015: Pretorius, Elaine

The SA Health Prize for Excellence in Occupational Therapy Practice

2014: Caruso, Tina; 2016: Turner, Jessica

The Schering Prize in Diagnostic Radiology

1978: Twidale, Nicholas; 1979: Galloway, Howard R; 1980: Lawson, David J. [No longer offered].

The School of Nursing & Midwifery HUB Research Prize

2005: Pohl, Sally; Sweeney, Alyson; Smith, Anette; Waterhouse, Rosemary; 2006: Undergraduate: Jones, Lisa; Postgraduate: Patmisari, Emi; Takeno, Yukari; 2007: Undergraduate: Djuwita, Riawati; Hughes, Rebecca. Postgraduate: Kay, Clair; 2008: Evans, Rebecca; Tomic, Violeta; 2009: McFeeters, Sarah; Klaer, Bronwyn

The Science in Nursing Award for Academic Excellence

1991: Anderson, Frances C; 1992: Ronald, Joseph A; 1993: Chawtur, Vira [no longer offered]

The Smith Kline and French Prizes in the Neurosciences

Undergraduate: 1980: *Della, Neil G, *Miller, Andrew S; 1981: Della, Neil G; 1982: *Abrahamson, Isobel K, *Salipan, Norah; 1983: Belford, David; 1984: Finn, Patrick J; 1985: No award; 1986: -; 1987: -; 1990: Briton-Jones, Christine; 1991: Chng, Shih Kiat.

Postgraduate: 1980: Day, Trevor A; 1981: Clark, C Richard; 1982: No award; 1983: -; 1984: Keast, Janet R; 1985: -; 1986: -; 1987: -; 1988: Shuttleworth, Claude WR; Miller, Andrew S; 1989: Haese, Catherine; 1990: *Cameron, Donald L, *Vickers, James; 1991: Vickers, James;
1992: [name change The SmithKline Beecham Prizes in the Neurosciences see below].

The South Australian College of Lactation Consultants Prize

2009: Buckerfield, Amy; 2010: Wood, Martha; 2011: Watkins, Jennifer; 2012: Montague, Emma Louise; 2013: Kundert, Nicole; 2013: Kerr, Melissa

The South Australian Faculty of the Australasian College of Dermatologists Prize in Dermatology

2012: Walters, Michael; 2013: No award; 2014: not awarded; 2015: Werner, Allison

The Speech Pathology Association of Australia Prize

[formerly The Australia Association of Speech and Hearing Prize]

1996: Mills, Helen; 1997: Carrell, Anna J; 1998: Bebb, Michael C; 1999: Gallio, Vanessa, M; 2000: *Boxer, Jacqueline L, *Herbert, Megan C; 2001: Smith, Airlie LT; 2002: Beames, Kaylene E; 2003: Diplock, Gabrielle K; 2004: Milne, Belinda J; 2005: Barca, Natasha; 2006: Bruyand, Lucille A; 2007: Potts, Meredith G; 2008: Parker, Erin; 2009: Thomas, Georgia; 2010: Kemp, Josephiney; 2011: Bobridge, Samantha; 2012: No award; 2013: Smith, Sarah; 2014: Pearce, Tahlea; 2015: Watt, Andrew

The Master of Speech Pathology Prize for Academic Excellence

2011: Beinssen, Samantha; 2012: Brown, Kristen; 2013: Mclean, Rachel; 2014: Marsh, Claire; 2015: Peh, Hui

The Staff Prize in Audiology

2010: Callahan, Lisa; 2011: Turner, Jenna; 2012: DeBoo, Fiona; 2013: Elston, Stacey; 2014: Cornish, David

The Staff Prize in Medical Biochemistry

1993: Cobiac, Gerard [No longer offered]

The Staff Prize in Medicine

1979: Wattchow, David A; 1980: Twidale, Nicholas; 1981: No award; 1982: Ayres, Richard W; 1983: Della, Neil G; 1984: Lamb, Christopher M; 1985: No award; 1986: Schultz, David W; 1987: Aspinall, James O; 1988: Le Mire, Marc F; 1989: Grote, Louise R; 1990: Langcake, Mary E; 1991: *Maddocks, Susan, *Varjavandi, Vincent; 1992: Weller, Belinda J; 1993: Healey, Tabitha J; 1994: Nolan, Stephen R; 1995: Willmot, Donna L; 1996: Kermeen, Fiona; 1997: Milton, Caroline A; 1998: Ryan, Rebecca J; 1999: Brown, Vanessa; 2000: Peart, Andrew J; 2001: Martin, Sara B; 2002: Mattiazzo, Vicki J; 2003: Charlton, Christine S; 2004: Foreman, Andrew; 2005: Blunt, Danielle N; 2006: Davis, Ian R; 2007: Yang, Melissa E; 2008: Calvert, Marni; 2009: Kellett, Sally; 2010: Walker, James; 2011: de Lisle-Tarr, Edward; 2012: Howland, Catherine, 2013: Floridis, John; South, Katherine; 2014: Jervis-Bardy, Jacob; 2015: Clarke, Andrew

The Staff Prize: Master of Speech Pathology

2011: Beinssen, Samantha; 2012: Homfray, Abbey; 2013: Streeter, Sarah; 2014: Williams, Sharon; 2015: Peh, Hui

The Staff Prize in Obstetrics and Gynaecology

1993: Bradbury, Tracey L; 1994: McNeilage, Leonora J; 1995: Burns, Karen M (posthumously); 1996: Almond, Helen E; 1997: Acton, Suzanne M; 1998: Shepherd, Gavin J; 1999: No award; 2000: Grasby, Sunethra D; 2001: No award; 2002: No award; 2003: No award; 2004: No award; 2005: No award; 2006: No award; 2007: No award; 2008: No award; 2009: No award; 2010: No award; 2011: No award; 2012: No award; 2013: No award; 2014: not awarded; 2015: not awarded 

The Staff Prize in Psychiatry

[previously The Mental Health Association of South Australia Prize in Psychiatry]

1979: Gribble, Robert J; 1980: Walker, Barbara J; 1981: Cowley, Carolyn J; 1982: Frost, Mary E; 1983: Ewer, Martyn R; 1984: Gill, Shane H; 1985: Brayley, John Q; 1986: Schuetz, Brenton L; 1987: Alderman, Jane E; 1988: Rowe, Barry J; 1989: Crocker, Helen L. [No longer offered].

The Staff Prize in Speech Pathology

1993: Jackson, Jane A; 1994: Chilman, Melanie J; 1995: Tennant, Heather R; 1996: Mills, Helen; 1997: Kauschke, Pamela K; 1998: Kieslinger, Rosemary H; 1999: Blias, Fotoula; 2000: *Boxer, Jacqueline L, *Herbert, Megan C; 2001: Lee, Fang-I; 2002: Jacob, Indu M; 2003: Langridge, Karen M; 2004: Rice, Darrell J*, Miyashita, Tomoaki; 2005: Crisp, Gemma E; 2006: Oh, May Ling; 2007: Johnson, Amy; 2008: Cammisa, Jordana; 2009: Smith,Belinda; 2010: Pantazis, Victoriay; 2011: Zaknich, Freya; 2012: Matthews, Kellie; 2013: Young, Jessica; 2014: Foster, Helen

The Staff Prize in Surgery

1979: Wattchow, David A; 1980: Roffe, Adrienne D; 1981: Purser, Anthony D; 1982: Ayres, Richard W; 1983: Della, Neil G; 1984: Fraenkel, David J; 1985: Lipsett, Jill; 1986: Schultz, David W; 1987: Kitchen, David N; 1988: Allcroft, Peter D; 1989: Wade, Victoria A; 1990: Langcake, Mary E; 1991: Van Der Linden, Gerome F; 1992: Weller, Belinda J; 1993: Kent, Alison; 1994: Stradwick, Lukas M; 1995: Sarma, Max; 1996: Hagan, Simone E; 1997: Chandran, Giresh; 1998: Snelling, Thomas L; 1999: Tolhurst, Sean L; 2000: Langan, Katherine M; 2001: Verco, Alicia M; 2002: Sinclair, Catherine F; 2003: Nyberg, Kathi E; 2004: Dreosti, Marcus V; 2005: Black, Michael D; 2006: Secombe, Paul J; 2007: Griffith-Jones, Tonia N; 2008: Ziegler, Nina M; 2009: Wilson, Cheryl; 2010: King, Meredith; 2011: Davis, Nicole; 2012: McConnell, Ryan; 2013: South, Katherine; 2014: Heitmann, Paul; 2015: TBC

St Andrew's Hospital Prize in Health Administration

2009: McGree, Brian; 2010: Goodall, Shondyce; 2011: Wagner, Joanne; 2012: Mann, Suzanne; 2013: Noonan, Moira; 2014: Manhire, Carolyn; 2015: Jin, Xia

The Sturt Fleurieu General Practice Education and Training Prize in General Practice

[formerly The Prize in General Practice]

1996: Grace, Steven M; 1997: Agzarian, Marc J; 1998: Hockley, Simon JG; 1999: Cosson, John A; 2000: Tait, Marion E; 2001: Martin, Sara B; 2002: Doube, James; 2003: Bradshaw, Anthony R; 2004: Duffy, Martin G; 2005: Darby, Joleen K; 2006: Davis, Ian R; 2007: Billington*, Anna; King*, Jovanka R; 2008: Winwood, Alexandra E; 2009: McQuinn, Alexander; 2010: Walker, James; 2011: Cooper, Emily; 2012: Horvat, Irina & Evans, Jolai; 2013: Hendry, Stephanie; 2014: Dowd, Courtney; 2015: Yu, Kevin; [no longer offered]

Sturt Nursing Graduates Award

1995: Grant, Elizabeth; 1996: *Turner, Rosemary, *Jachimowicz, Edwina; 1997: Nolan, Carol A; 1998: Hough, Meredith A; 1999: Bartlett, Elizabeth A; 2000: Forward, Natasha; 2001: Breilid, Sissel; 2002: Hutchinson, Margaret A; 2003: Winskill, Rhonda; 2004: Kelly, Janet; 2005: Lentakis, Anne; 2006: Patmisari, Emi; 2007: Shute, Helen; 2008: Boyes, Kym; 2009: Waters, Lisa; 2010: Dewi, Yulis Stiya; 2011: Malasari, Silvia; 2012: Broadbent, Heather and Shelvetron, Lisa; 2013: Burns, Kylie Maree; 2014: Jackson, Siobhan; Lines, Lauren

The Terumo Nursing Prize for Academic Excellence

1991: Anderson, Christine F; 1992: Cleggett, Tracey L; 1993: Bridge, Penelope; 1994: Spiel, Jennifer K; 1995: Hamaan, Bridget; 1996: Cole, Naomi J; 1997: Willick, Cheryle A; 1998: Redden, Maurine; 1999: Codrington, Shareen J; 2000: Russ, Carol A; 2001: Signorelli, Deborah L; 2002: Harris, Donna; 2003: Tessari, Kelley A; 2004: Stephenson, Karen A; 2005: Gilson, Jean; 2006: Oien, Kristina; 2007: Edwards, Sally; 2008: Clarke, Sandra C; 2009: Powell, Jane; 2010: Fisher, Duana; 2011: Spurling, Lisa; 2012: Holmes, Jessica

The Therapeutic Guidelines Limited Third Year BMBS Prize

2008: Calvert, Marni; 2009: Walker, James; 2010: Luck, Tara; Walker, James; 2012: Waters, Michael; 2013: South, Katherine; 2014: Muecke, Alyson; Frank, Tristan; 2015: Finney-Brown, Tessa

The Therapeutics Guidelines Limited Pharmacotherapeutics Prize

2008: Roche, Morgan; 2009: McCarthy, Margaret; 2010: No award; 2011: No award; 2012: No award; 2013: Rogers, Trudi; 2015: Middleton, Sulochana

Uncle Tobys-Goodman Fielder Prize in Nutrition and Dietetics (Bachelors)

[formerly Goodman Fielder Prize in Nutrition and Dietetics (Bachelors)]

1999: Gehling, Rebecca K; 2000: Hockley, Angela M; 2001: Denton, Graeme J; 2002: Arthur, Margriet T; 2003: O'Neill, Lisa M; Dunkley, Andrea L; 2004: Lockwood, Georgina C; 2005: Humphreys, Karen J*; Fu, Yingqi*; 2006: Schiller, April T; 2007: Pillen, Heath R; 2008: Phillips, Megan; 2009: Prossor, Bethany; 2010: James-Martin, Genevieve; Savio, Stephaniey; 2011: Tonkin, Emma; 2012: Nevin, Lauren; 2013: Goh, Yiting; 2014: Lim, Gladys HuiYun; 2015: Smale, Matilda K

Uncle Tobys-Goodman Fielder Prize in Nutrition and Dietetics (Masters)

[formerly Goodman Fielder Prize in Nutrition and Dietetics (Masters)]

2001: No award; 2002: Criddle, Lisa J; 2003: Lim, Siew S; 2004: Wright, Kellie A; 2005: Clover, Emma C; 2006: Huang, Liyan; 2007: Guiliani, Sara K; 2008: Condo, Dominique; 2009: Lee, Tiffany; 2011: Jay, Alice; 2012: Grinnnel, Alana (joint winner), Wells, Sarah (joint winner); 2013: Pilichiewicz, Amelia; 2014: Kruger, Jessica; 2015: Carr, Siobhan

The Unibooks Prize for Academic Excellence

[formerly The Ramsey Prize]

1994: Dziedzic, Kim; 1995: Boylan, Prudence; 1996: Boyd, Robyn M; 1997: Davidson, Ainslee C; 1998: Drew, Kerry J; 1999: Highet, Leanne V; 2000: *Cardy, Jennifer M, *Smith, Peter R; 2001: Tolic, Zlata; 2002: Willick, Rebecca E; 2003: MacDonald, Lisa A; 2004: Ng, Wai Q; 2005: Dunbar, Linda; 2006: Martin, Christine; 2007: Miegel, Karen; 2008: Kemshall-Wyatt, Michaela; 2009: Visentin, Sara; 2010: Cunningham, Zoe; 2011: Morgan, Samuel; 2012: Krasowski, Jessica Lee; 2013: Fisher, Bret Clinton

Unilever Prize BSc(Hons) (Nutrition and Dietetics)

2002: Bowen, Jane R [Only offered in 2002]

The US Endocrine Society Medical Student Achievement Award

2004: Kelly, Nerida J; 2005: Morse, Levi P; 2006: Reeves, Rebecca; 2007: McLaughlin, Kristin J; 2008: Walker, James; 2009: Ramsey, Emma

WA Cramond Prize in Psychiatry

[formerly The Boots Prize in Psychiatry]

1994: Marlow, Carolyn J; 1995: Long, Randall A; 1996: Crafter, Samuel R; 1997: Milton, Caroline A; 1998: *Fraser, Rebecca C, *Snelling, Thomas L; 1999: Strahan, Mark E; 2000: Burdeniuk, Christine; 2001: Hines, Catherine R; 2002: Magee, Rebecca J; 2003: Charlton, Christine S; 2004: Webb-Myers, Rebecca A; 2005: Long, Catherine L; 2006: Brennan, Kelly; 2007: Gunton, Matthew J; 2008: Kurrajong, Tara; 2009: Kellett, Sally; 2010: Day, Gavin; 2011: Burchgart, Brook; 2012: Sanguesa, Amy & Deans-Costi, Georgina; 2013: Floridis, John; 2014: Muecke, Alyson; 2015: Grove-Jones, Tim

The Wellcome Prize in Primary Care and Community Medicine (or Primary Health Care)

1979: Wattchow, David A; 1980: *Muecke, Christopher S, *Twidale, Nicholas; 1981: Lillington, Teri; 1982: Frost, Mary E; 1983: Darzins, Peteris J; 1984: Suppiah, Ramachandran; 1985: *Barnard, James M, *Brayley, John Q; 1986: Nguyen, Toan B; 1987: Miller, Andrew G; 1988: Potter, Robyn J; 1989: *Gribble, Philip D, *Lloyd, Ceridwen SH; 1990: Langcake, Mary E; 1991: Twomey, Jan L; 1992: Waite, Susan J; 1993: Parry, Kevin; 1994: Nolan, Stephen R; 1995: Sarma, Max; 1996: [see General Practice, The Prize in]

Women's and Children's Hospital Prize for Midwifery

1995: Herde, Joanne; 1996: Jachimowicz, Edwina A; 1997: Burtonclay, Kelly M; 1998: Whish-Wilson, Donna; 1999: Stevens, Carmel A; 2000: Land, Marie P; 2001: De Wall, Amy L; 2002: Eustace, Emily J; 2003: Not awarded [No longer offered]

The Wyeth Prize for Clinical Child Health Nursing

1994: Michalsky, Carolyn; 1995: *Wright, Dana, *Tucker, Julie; 1996: Goodwin, Christine M; 1997: Miller, Lynda C; 1998: Little, Lynnette E; 1999: Smith, Karen; 2000: Bunge, Rosemary; 2001: McCauley, Lesley A; 2002: Chatwin, Linda A; 2003: Ullrich, Dalys L; 2004: Lucas, Katie Louise; 2005: Leslie, Deirdre; 2006: Keen, Julie; 2007: Welk, Emma; 2008: Olbrich, Jillian; 2009: Phillips, Verity; 2010: White, Gaylene; 2011: Coles, Tracey

Yakult Prize - Bachelor of Nutrition and Dietetics

2000: Schoff, Anna M; 2001: *Bowen, Jane R, *Woodhart, Keryn; 2002: Le Page, Julia M; 2003: Atwell, Lisa K; 2004: Fowles, Chelsea E; 2005: Brazier, Megan F [No longer offered].

Yakult Prize - Master of Nutrition and Dietetics

2001: Bellman, Susan M; 2002: McKean, Sally; 2003: Criddle, Lisa J; 2004: Menzies, Kimberley; 2005: Kwan, Shuk Y [No longer offered].