This Register lists Student Prizes awarded by Flinders University.

Not all prizes are awarded each year, often because of changes in course content.

Related link: Rules for prizes


* = equal prize awarded

The Adelaide Bank Prize in Commercial Bank Management and Operation

1996: Mitchell, Samuel M; 1997: Luxon, Gavin JA; 1998: Viola, Veronica V; 1999: Smith, Matthew X; 2000: Sapula, Marcin A; 2001: Haynes, Kylie J; 2002: Fisher, Jarrod; 2003: No award; 2004: No award; 2005: No award; 2006: No award; 2007: Aishath, Shama [No longer offered].

The Adrian Pagan Prize in Econometrics

1998: Day, Rebecca L; 1999: No award; 2000: Gerestrand, Eric J; 2001: Clarke, Scott A [No longer offered].

The Ann Collins Memorial Prize

1997: Gould, Susan; 1998: Smith, Benyamin; 1999: *Gerardo, Jose, *Oreb, Milivoj A; 2000: *Kuroki, Kazuyo, *Salmon, Andrew; 2001: *Furdan, Alena, *Scira, Giuseppe; 2002: Eddington, Casey S; 2003: Le, Hoi; 2004: Bouchier, Ross P, Pal Simone M; 2005: Caley, Robert Edward; Osman, Elizabeth Helen; 2006: Chirisa, Chipo; 2007: No award; 2008: Tridente, Giovanna; 2009: No award; 2010: 2011: Dominic, Margaret; Wang, Xiangrui; Ghimery, Narapati; and Mayen, James; 2013: Kosak, Oksana: Baofo, Peter; 2014: Nguyen, Kieu; 2015: No award; 2016: Sargent, Jason

The Annual Geoff Anderson Prize for POLI2001 Government, Business and Society

2015: Overton, Declan; 2016: Prosser, Yllana

The Annual Geoff Anderson Prize for POLI3010 Advanced Perspectives in Public Policy

2015: Tidswell, Kym; Hill, Grace; 2016: Jenkins, Simon; Emes, Lachlan

ANZ Bank Prize in Business Economics

[previously The ANZ Bank Prize in Economics, and The Bank of Adelaide Prize in Economics]

1966: *Looker, David R, *Moore, Kathryn A; 1967: *Moore, Kathryn A, *Raymond, Judith E; 1968: Russell, Donald E; 1969: Moore, Kathryn A; 1970: Sexton, Roger N; 1971: McWaters, Dudley F; 1972: Walsh, Jeffrey A; 1973: Forsaith, David M; 1974: Starr, Ronald K; 1975: Tan, Boon Hui; 1976: Pitman, Lenore K; 1977: No award; 1978: McDonald, Anthony G; 1979: Drever, Phillip M; 1980: Martin, Anthony J; 1981: Kain, Peter G; 1982: Bennett, Richard D; 1983: No award; 1984: Wooden, Mark P; 1985: Fenn, Gregory S; 1986: Parsons, David T; 1987: Lester, Laurence H; 1988: Mylius-Clark, Peter B; 1989: Beckman, Michael; 1990: *Cilento, Melinda A, *Van Elst, Michael J; 1991: Collins, Peter B; 1992: Lawn, Phillip A; 1993: Lay, Charlie Nhuc Hiang; 1994: Savvas, Annabel F; 1995: Douvartzidis, Helen; 1996: White, Katherine R; 1997: Dao, Thuy Thi Bich; 1998: No award; 1999: Morton, Steven; 2000: Whitesman, Grant M; 2001: Harris, Jason K; 2002: No award; 2003: No award; 2004: Templar, Averil; 2005:Reynolds, Ryan D; 2006: Kroehn, Michael C [No longer offered].

ANZ Bank Prize in Psychology

1989: Norman, Margaret A; Sheehan, Stephen R; 1990: Atchison, Leanne; 1991: Cayley, Carol-Ann; 1992: Nezic, Marko G; 1993: Williams, Kathryn; 1994: Anderson, Meri R; Correll, Anna J; 1995: Siebert, Wendy J; 1996: Nurton, Debbie; 1997: Bullen, Alexandra; 1998: MacDonald, Kim; 1999: Windler, Samantha; 2000: Carr, Michelle C; 2001: *Connelly, Liam C, *Leffers, Jason A; 2002: MacKay Dalgairns, Bernadette A; 2003: O'Leary, Darlene; 2004: Nagesh, Ambika; 2005: Hopper, Nicole M; 2006: Cant, Megan L [No longer offered].

The Arthur Andersen Prize in Contemporary Issues in Taxation Law

1993: Toogood, Amanda; 1994: Kanisavskas, Nigel A; 1995: Apostolidis, Miranda [No longer offered].

Arthur Andersen and Co Prize in Auditing

1984: Moore, Kathryn A; 1985: Davidson, Carole M; 1986: Lai, Pek H; 1987: Jones, Susan M; 1988: Harris, Cathryn A; 1989: Pearce, Jennifer W; 1990: Forsaith, David M; 1991: Harding, Madeleine D; 1992: D'Arcy, John J; 1993: Derbyshire, Stuart. [No longer offered].

Arthur Andersen and Co Prize in External Auditing

1988: Harris, Cathryn A; 1989: Pearce, Jennifer W; 1990: Forsaith, David M; 1991: Harding, Madeleine D; 1992: D'Arcy, John J; 1993: Derbyshire, S; 1994: Spiers, Bruce J; 1995: Kentish, Marion J; 1996: Belling, Fiona; 1997: *Bahr, Roxanne, *Borisov, Evgenia; 1998: Mossman, Stuart; 1999: Toms, Marie-Ann; 2000: *Khoo, Mei L, *Whitburn, Kate L; 2001: Gladigau, Stephen M. [No longer offered].

Arthur Andersen Prize for Second Year Accountancy

1999: Pearce, Hayley; 2000: Gladigau, Stephen M; 2001: Duncan, Wayne P [No longer offered].

Association of Financial Advisers

2012: Van der Giessen, Anne; 2013: Smith, Iorien

Auditor-General's Department of SA Prize in Financial Management

1989: Forsaith, David M; 1990: Lee, Julie E; 1991: McKee, Bruce J; 1992: Anderson, Ian J; 1993: Lawes, Matthew; 1994: *Buchan, Michael J, *Bellon, Robert; 1995: Crichton, Eleanor J; 1996: *Ottewill, Tanya, *Fardone, Michelle; 1997: Phillips, Samantha; 1998: George, Alison; 1999: *Pearce, Hayley, *Fargher, Adina-Lee R; 2000: Gladigau, Stephen M; 2001: Mullins, Lisa M; 2002: Yamamoto, Ken J; 2003: Singh, Gurvinder; 2004: Gladigau, Simon J; 2005: Nutt, Deborah C; 2006: Wang, Yiqi; 2007: Sandhu*, Bennett; Warren*, Brenton; 2008: Stockman, Kym; 2009: Wilson, Elliott; 2010: Zachat, Lucy; 2011: Bowdren, Anne; 2012: Carrick, Christopher; and Harris, Nicole; 2014: Coombe, Aaron; 2015: Theodoroulakes, Tom; 2016: Oxenham, Hannah

Auditor-General's Department of SA Prize in Auditing

2007: Repasky*, Lucy; Sandhu*, Bennett; Welk*, Benjamin; 2008: Smith, Marie; 2009: *Crotty, Roger; *Gulliver, Christina; 2010: Ryan, Kate; 2011: Cross, Lauren; 2012: Brew, John; 2013: Santoso, Lita; 2014: Coombe, Aaron; 2015: Sahul Hamid, Muhammad; 2016: Virgin, Melissa

Australian Association of Social Workers (SA Branch) Ethics in Placement Annual Prize (for Bachelor of Social Work Students)

2015: No award; 2016: O'Neil, Alicia

Australian Association of Social Workers (SA Branch) Ethics in Placement Annual Prize (for Master of Social Work (Graduate Entry) Students)

2015: Rujn, Yi; 2016: Gayton, Catherine Anne

Australian Association of Social Workers (SA Branch) Prize

2006: Leaker, Mary; 2007: Mortensen, Edie; 2008: Gray, Rhonda; 2009: No award; 2010: ; 2011: Noel, Vicki; 2013: Christie, Elizabeth; 2014: Garcia, Benjamin [no longer offered]

The Australian Psychological Society Prize in Psychology

1974: Sexton, Michael A; 1975: *Dubas, George, *Stevens, Lyndell A; 1976: *Cooper, John R, *Stierman, Ineke S, *Traub, Elizabeth; 1977: Wale, Jocelyn; 1978: Grosvenor, Andrew M; 1979: Matthews, Brian E; 1980: Bungey, Jillian B; 1981: Barrett, Nicholas C; 1982: Ward, Irene; 1983: Quinn, Kay; 1984: Garlick, Steve; 1985: Proeve, Michael J; 1986: Barrett, Judith E; 1987: Bird, Michael J; 1988: Mattiske, Julie K; 1989: Sealey, Timothy N; 1990: Tuckfield, Brian D; 1991: *McQuinn, Krystyna M, *Ridgway, Timothy B; 1992: *Gardiner, Maria L, *Schumacher, Kristyn L; 1993: Bryan, Janet; Armfield, Jason; 1994: Baggs, Kirrilie E; 1995: *Cayley, Carol-Ann, *Boyd, Carolyn M; 1996: Skinner, Natalie; 1997: Barnes, Kylie; 1998: Tuckey, Michelle; 1999: MacDonald, Craig M; 2000: McGill, Belinda J; 2001: Pleva, Jessica C; 2002: Steele, Anna L; 2003: Zweck, Felicia; 2004: Palmer, Matthew A; 2005: Lee, Yue Ying; 2006: Klau, Julie M; 2007: Villis, Sophia; 2008: Slevec, Julie; 2009: Saccone, Elizabeth; 2010: Pearce, Amanda; 2011: Guerin, Nicola; 2012: Castine, Benjamin; 2013: Caruso, Rhianne; Dunn, Ann; 2013: Morey, Stephanie; 2014: Hayes, Douglas; 2015: Rossi, Cara Emilia; 2016: Bridgland, Victoria

The Australian Society of Accountants Prizes in Accounting

  • Principles of Accounting: 1978: Adams, Kym; 1979: Fletcher, Robert P; 1980: Furey, Janice M; 1981: Clapton, Barbara K; 1982: Chappell, Hong-My; 1983: Will, Donald L. [No longer offered].
  • Management and Cost Accounting: 1978: Thorne, Helen; 1979: Fletcher, Robert P; 1980: Jaquillard, Phillipe B; 1981: Clapton, Barbara K; 1982: Hewson, John; 1983: Thursby, Gary [No longer offered].
  • Best first year Diploma in Accounting student: 1984: Davidson, Carole M; 1985: Howes, Timothy P; 1986: Harris, Cathryn A; 1987: Tolotta, Siew K; 1988: Pidcock, Christopher; 1989: Forsaith, David M; 1990: Stevenson, Paul W [No longer offered].
  • Best graduating Bachelor of Economics (Accounting) student: 1984: Flight, Dwayne A; 1985: Chester, Kim A; 1986: Lai, Pek H; 1987: Ritson, Philip A; 1988: Ogilvie, David C; 1989: Pearce, Jennifer W; 1990: Koh, Sook Yee [No longer offered].

The Australian Society of Certified Practising Accountants' Prizes in Accounting

  • Best first year Diploma in Accounting student: 1991: D'Arcy, John J; 1992: Yallup, Marion; 1993: McCleave, Monica L; 1994: Kentish, Marion J; 1995: Low, Mark C
  • Best graduating Bachelor of Economics (Accounting) student: 1991: Cheam, Angelina Shui Mae; 1992: Morris, Peter; 1993: Lawes, Matthew; 1994: Brocklebank, Rachel N
  • Best graduating Bachelor of Commerce or Bachelor of Economics (Accounting) student: 1995: Hutton, Gregory J; 1996: *Broadbridge, Lynette, *Gorczynski, Grzegorz
  • Best first year Bachelor of Accounting student: 1997: George, Alison; 1998: *Henderson, Louise; *Jones, Graham*; 1999: Marshall, Alice V
  • Best graduating Bachelor of Commerce student: 1995: Hutton, Gregory J; 1996: Thompson, Marcus; 1997: Dillon, Michelle; 1998: Clarkson, Robyn; 1999: Toms, Marie-Ann [No longer offered].

The Australian Society of Corporate Treasurers (South Australian Chapter) Prize in Finance

1987: Jones, Susan M; 1988: Ogilvie, David C; 1989: Pearce, Jennifer W; 1990: Forsaith, David M; 1991: Foong, Yee Mah; 1992: Aunger, Craig G; 1993: Lawes, Matthew; 1994: Zeltins, Sarah I; 1995: Grande, Rebecca L; 1996: *Cardall, Sarah, *Luxon, Gavin; 1997: Hogan, Amanda; 1998: Fardone, Michelle; 1999: Abdul Halim, Fairuz A; 2000: *Liau, Siew M, *Pearce, Hayley [No longer offered - see Finance and Treasury Association (South Australian Chapter) Prize in Finance].

Australian Taxation Office Prize

2009: Hubber, Thomas; 2010: Bruce, Robert; Zachat, Lucy; 2011: Cross, Lauren; 2012: Van-der Giessen, Anne; 2013: Mergler, Joel; Smith, Mulyani; Taing, Steven; 2014: Dunn, Ann

The Bachelor of International Relations Prize

2016: Krieg, Benjamin

BankSA Prize

[previously The State Bank of South Australia Prize in Advanced Financial Accounting or Bank SA Prize in Contemporary External Issues in Reporting]

1987: Ritson, Philip A; 1988: Ogilvie, David C; 1989: Torjul, Randi K; 1990: Boyer, Richard A; 1991: No award; 1992: Lawes, Matthew NM; 1993: Prosdocimo, Julie; 1994: No award; 1995:* Wang, Piau Ming, *Zanatta, Emma; 1996: Hall, Darren; 1997: Borisov, Evgenia; 1998: Daly, Amelia; 1999: Shahin, Emad; 2000: Johnsen, Goril H; 2001: Havelberg, Luke S; 2002: Yamamoto, Ken J; 2003: Cox, Sarah; 2004: Palmer, Philip D; 2005: Nutt, Deborah C; 2006: Wijeratne, Bhashinie; 2007: White, Alexander; 2008: *McQuade, Natasha; *Saw, Marianne; 2009: Wilson, Elliott; 2010: Bruce, Robert; 2011: Dawson, Matthew; Sweetman, Alicia; 2012: Vander Giessen, Anne; 2013: Mabarrack, Andrew

Barker Wealth Management Prize

[previously Barker Financial Management Prize/ Stockford Financial Services Prize]

1999: Toms, Marie-Ann; 2000: Pearce, Hayley; 2001: Johnsen, Goril HJ; 2002: Duncan, Wayne P; 2003: Cox, Sarah; 2004: Palmer, Philip D; 2005: Nutt, Deborah C; 2006: Clark, Nicholas J; 2007: Jarzabek, Cheryl; 2008: Saw, Marianne [No longer offered].

BDO Proze

2013: Adams, Nathan; 2014: Parton, Robert

The Bet Roffey Memorial Prize in International Business

2007: Bong, Hermansah; 2008: Dianati, Saib; 2009: Schlobohm, John; 2010: Al Hajji, Abdulmunem Abdulrahim; 2011: Arango, Viviana; 2012: Sulkava, Markus; 2013: Peiris, Thimbiripalage; 2014: Saoutro, Rizki; 2015: Dinh, Thong Phu; 2016: No award

The Bill Brugger Prize

1999: Thomas, Holli A; 2000: Clark, Phillip; 2001: Robinson, David A; 2002: Gross, Deanna K; 2003: Sach, Robyn; 2004: Jackson, Aaron P; 2005: Von Thien, Liam E; 2006: Odermatt, Jed; 2007: Graetz, Geordan; 2008: Russell, Matthew; 2009: Berger, Dominic; 2010: Forgione, Pasquale; 2011: Eyers, Eddie; 2012: Braunack-Mayer, Jakob; Lausberg, Adele; 2013: Rogers, Zachary; 2014: Ridley, Adam; 2015: Troath, Sian; Hill, Leigh; 2016: Musa Dawaari, Iraj

The Bob Wallace Prize in Macroeconomics

[formerly School of Economics Prize in Macroeconomics]

1995: *Thackray, Emma K, *Lee, Joong Young K; 1996: Viola, Veronica V; 1997: Hamzah, Sharizal N; 1998: Sapula, Marcin; 1999: Hook, Timothy J; 2000: Willis, Frances; 2001: Eren, Devrim; 2002: Lee, Jae S; 2003: Leaker, Mary; 2004: Rasheed, Fathimath; 2005: Robinson, Kristy N; ; 2006: Woolmer, Anastasia; 2007: Arbon, Emma; 2008: Provis, David; 2009: *Arnold, Sarah; *He, Jing; *Sinickas, Freya; 2010: Cao, Chanel; 2011: Wong, Ruixuan; 2012: Grajczyk, Robert; 2013: Deklerk, Wiehann; 2014: Kleinig, Nancy; 2015: Kasperek, Natalie; 2016: Manners, Justin

BT Financial Group Prizes

[formerly Bankers Trust Australia Prizes]

1997: *Morgan, James, *Toms, Marie-Ann, *Hinson, Michael J, *Lee, Hai Yung; Medlow, Craig; Ngo, Giao Tai Phuong; 1998: Liau, Siew; Ngo, Giao Tai Phuong; Wilson, Benjamin; Tan, Lo Lee; 1999: Haynes, Kylie J; Karg, Tamara R; Naylor, Braden J; Ngo, Giao Thi Phuong; 2000: *Callow, Ross, *Chadha, Seema; Cheng, Kenneth Z, *Kasper, Monika, *Tay, Hui T; Mullins, Lisa M; 2001: Johnsen, Goril HJ; Bell, Hamilton; Eren, Devrim; McGirr, Meika; 2002: Hu, Rong Hua; Yamamoto, Ken (also second and third); Trim, Mark [No longer offered].

The Business Centre Prize

[previously The Small Business Corporation of SA Prize]

1991: White, John T; 1992: Wong, Mei Ching Phyllis; 1993: Anderson, Ian; 1994: Zeltins, Sarah I; 1995: Edwards, Stephen C; 1996: No award; 1997: No award; 1998: No award; 1999: No award; 2000: [No longer offered]

The Cengage Prize in Human Resource Management

2015: Platten, William; 2016: Bushaway, Roy

The Cengage Prize in Quantitative Methods

2015: Kasperek, Natalie; Chen, Alexander; 2016: Scarman, Dylan; Dulson, Shayne

Chartered Institute of Management Accountants' Prize in Management Accounting

1993: Ellard, Andrew; 1994: No award; 1995: Hall, Darren J; 1996: Phillips, Samantha; 1997: Vesely, Judith; 1998: *Ngo, Giao Tai Phoung, *Quinn, Michael; 1999: Pearce, Hayley; 2000: Gladigau, Stephen M; 2001: Riding, Sam D; 2002: Wilson, Kent; Dodman, Caren; Yamamoto, Ken J; 2003: Furness, Christie; 2004: Afnan, Dounia; 2005: Rasheed, Fathimath; 2006: Warren, Brenton P; 2007: McCormack, Amellia; 2008: Shahidi, Vafa; 2009: Zachat, Lucy; 2010: Cross, Lauren; 2011: Caruso, Rhianne; Platt, Dustin; 2012: Cardone, Nicholas; 2013: Copley, Caitlin

City of Onkaparinga Prize

2011: Kleinschmidt, Matthew; 2012: Seco, Louis; 2013: Trueman, Ellen; 2014: Harris, Nicole

The CPA Australia Accounting for Managers Prize

2003: Lauren Croft; 2004: Woodlands, Darren J [No longer offered].

The CPA Australia Prizes in Accounting

  • Best First Year student - Master of Accounting: 2000: Tan, Jennifer G; 2001: Kentish, Graeme J; 2002: Canny, Anne R; 2003: Afnan, Dounia; 2004: Huynh, Yen Kai; 2005: Robinson, Kristy N; 2006: *Warren, Brenton P; *Sandu, Bennett; 2007: Stockman, Kym; 2008: McCormack, Amellia; 2009: Whittall, Annette; 2010: Jaedi, Adam; 2013: Zhao, Xiacui
  • Best graduating student - Bachelor of Commerce: 2000: Whitburn, Kate L; 2001: Johnsen, Goril HJ; 2002: Duncan, Wayne P; 2003: Lin, Chun-Hui; 2004: Palmer, Philip D; 2005: Nutt, Deborah C; 2006: Clark, Nicholas J; 2007: White, Alexander; 2008: Cameron, Andrew; 2009: Shahidi, Vafa; 2010: Abdalla, Naifin; 2011: Goodall, Luke; 2012: Brew, John; O'Callaghan, Bryony; 2013: Voight, Belinda
  • Best student in BUSN3047: 2005: Barber, Natasha; 2006: Rasheed, Fathimath; 2007: King, Laura; 2008: Warhurst, Jason; 2009: Ryan, Ben; 2010: Poulson, Melissa; 2011: Cross, Lauren; 2012: Hodge, Steven; 2013: Santoso, Lita
  • 2014: Alabdullatif, Mohammed; Long, Kristen; Coombe; Aaron; 2015: Truong, Mai Trang; Coombe, Aaron; Adams, Nathan; 2016: Gajaweera Arachchige, Chathuri; McKay, Patrick; Lockett, Jack

The CPA Young Professional Network Prizes

2005: Christie, John R; Robinson, Kristy N; 2006: *Kannan, Padma P; *Challapalli, Raghurami R; *Sandu, Bennett; *Clarke, Brenton J; 2007: McCormack, Amellia; 2008: *Western, Nigel; *Marshall, Bronwyn; *Yang, Chao; *Zhu, Yun; 2009: *Sweetman, Alicia; *Cross, Lauren; 2010: *Platt, Dustin; *Cockram, Anne; 2011: El-Daher, Vera; Taing, Steven; 2012: Wilson, Damian; Cardone, Nicholas; 2013: Forster, Brandon; Tormet, Michael; Andary, Nizar; Tormet, Michael; 2014: Saddler, Clare; Kleinig, Nancy; 2015: Duggan, Robyn; Lee, Aidan; 2016: Allen, Aaron; Yeung, Yan Yu

The CSIRO Prize for Cognitive Science

1998: Alcock, Shelda; 1999: Lewis, Trent W [No longer offered]

Dakka Trading - Import - Export

2011: Kleinschmidt, Matthew; 2012: Carroll, Kelly; 2013: Dukalskis, Elouise

The Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu Prize in Financial Markets

2003: Jebarajah, Joshua; 2004: Pham, Phong Hai; 2005: Ali, Fathimath A; 2006: Russo, Daniel; 2007: Saw*, Marianne Yong Hui; Wijeratne*, Bhashinie; 2008: Parrish, Tahlia; 2009: Hwang, Seung Whun [No longer offered]

The Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu Prize in Taxation

[previously The Pannell Kerr Forster Prize then The Deloitte PBS Prize in Taxation]

1988: Will, Donald L; 1989: Taormina, Gaetano; 1990: Kasper, Antoni G; 1991: McKee, Bruce J; 1992: D'Arcy, John J; 1993: Tsiakiridis, George; 1994: Kanisauskas, Nigel A; 1995: *Atkinson, Pauline, *Overton, Julie A; 1996: Godfrey, David W; 1997: Dillon, Michelle; 1998: Mossman, Stuart; 1999: Toms, Marie-Ann; 2000: Lambropoulos, Panagiotis; 2001: Gladigau, Stephen M; 2002: Duncan, Wayne P; 2003: *McFarlane, Tabitha, *Summers, Sharon; 2004: Dorshorst, Anita W; 2005: Gillis, Solveig K; 2006: Fordham, Katherine A; 2007: Duong*, Carmen; Hill*, Karen; 2008: Stockman, Kym; 2009: Hubber, Thomas; 2010: Zachat, Lucy; 2011: Cross, Lauren

The Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (South Australian Office) Prize in International Trade Policy

2001: Hardie, Tim J; 2002: Schubert, Scott C; 2003: Gunillasson, Richard; 2004: Li, Yang Fang; 2005: Scrymgour, Alison N; 2006: McLaughlin, Samuel A; 2007: Hipper, Tessa; 2008: Dunn, Kylie; 2009: Hu, Xiaoxian; 2010: Arnold, Sarah; 2011: Nunez, Lisette; Peschoux, Manne; 2012: Not offered; 2013: Dukalskis, Elouise; 2014: Kotlarski, Adam; 2015: No award; 2016: No award

The Economic Society of Australia (SA Branch) Prize in Economics

1979: *Kain, Peter G, *Wooden, Mark P; 1980: Chan, Wai Kuen A; 1981: Thursby, Gary; 1982: *Goddard, Garry K, *Melhuish, Anthony D; 1983: Griffiths, John FL; 1984: *Cheater, Kim A, *Garrand, Raymond A; 1985: Lai, Pek Har; 1986: *Hewitson, Gillian J, *Mylius, Peter B; 1987: *Bunn, Pauline T, *Wong, Simon; 1988: *Pearce, Jennifer W, *Van Elst, Michael J; 1989: Koh, Sook Y; 1990: Wong, Kok Wye; Yong, Ruth J; Tan, Peng Koon; 1991: Lay, Charlie; 1992: *Greenwood, Matthew D, *Lind, Craig A; 1993: Chen, Le Wee; 1994: White, Katherine R; 1995: Gallus, Nicholas S; 1996: *Day, Garth P, *Stone, Michelle L; 1997: No award; 1998: Kelton, Sarah M; 1999: Mackenzie, Terence P; 2000: Hook, Timothy J [No longer offered]

The Economic Society of Australia (SA Branch) Prize in Economic Statistics

1979: Wooden, Mark P; 1980: Dubner, Mark P; 1981: Beste, Kathryn J; 1982: Melhuish, Anthony W; 1983: Griffiths, John FL; 1984: *Lai, Lilian WP, *Boeff, Rudolfus J; 1985: McIver, Ronald P; 1986: Batt, Richard G; 1987: Stevenson, Sandra; 1988: Van Elst, Michael J; 1989: *Collins, Peter B, *Herrmuth, Margaret; 1990: Tan, Poh Hsien Gary; 1991: *Lay, Charlie, *Lim, Ming Pey Sophia, *Quek, Sei Wei Adrian; 1992: *Hodgkiss, Sherri L, *Savvas, Annabel F; 1993: Luxon, Gavin JA; 1994: *Roberts, Melinda H, *Webster, Richard; 1995: Southcott, Andrew J; 1996: *Day, Garth D, *Milne, William M; 1997: No award; 1998: No award; 1999: No award; 2000: No award [No longer offered]

Economic Society of Australia (SA Branch) Prize in Macroeconomics

2001: Eren, Devrim; 2002: McCarthy, Morgan; 2003: Matic, Josip; 2004: Pham, Phong Hai; 2005: *Rasheed, Fathimath; *Ali, Fathimath A; 2006: McLaughlin, Samuel A; 2007: Dunn, Kylie; 2008: Mutuota, Ngahuro; 2009: *Panuccio, Joseph; *Western, Nigel; 2010: Provis, David; 2011: Brew, John; 2012: Goessling, David; Huang, Fan; 2013: Huang, Fan; Parsi, Golroo; 2014: Grajczyk, Robert; 2015: Miecinski, Kyle; 2016: Kasperek, Natalie

Economic Society of Australia (SA Branch) Prize in Managerial Economics

2001: Pegoli, Antonino; 2002: Glesner, Philip Reipport; 2003: Feeney, Taryn; 2004: Bartl, Anke I; 2005: Ferraro, Gabriele; 2006: McGirr, Michael M; 2007: *Dunn, Kylie; *Priest, Joanna; 2008: Jaensch, Daniel; 2009: McCulloch, Gregory; 2010: Arnold, Sarah; 2011: Vovers, Anne; 2012: Platt, Dustin; 2014: Kotkarski, Adam; 2015: Kleinig, Nancy; 2016: Lloyd, Kelsey

The Edwards Marshall Prize in Auditing

2003: Domaretski, Yevgeniya; 2004: Standing, Emma L; 2005: Gladigau, Simon J; 2006: Wong, Jacqueline A [No longer offered].

The Elaine MW Martin Prize

2000: Dancer, Tasmin; 2001: *Dawes, Maurice J, *Thompson-Richards, Jenny; 2002: *Jamieson, Rosalind P, *Russell, Sally J; 2003: Tschoner, Andrea; 2004: Diadio, Christine; Laslett, George; 2005: Mannik, Merike Anne; 2006: Yates, Bonnie-Claire; 2007: Taylor, Jacqueline; 2008: Mortensen, Edie; 2009: Houtman, Michelle; 2010: McDonnell, Samantha; 2011: Hooper, Michael; 2012: Visschedijk, Maria; 2013: Hayes, Paula; 2014: Schwark, Jasmine; 2015: Lennon, Courtney; 2016: Morphett, Lynda Kay

The Evelyn Antoinette Shlomowitz Prize

2000: Farran, Zaid D; 2001: McBean, Susan J; 2002: Kambala, Aina; 2003: Elford, Joy; 2004: Taylor, Jacqueline S; 2005: Leaker, Mary Johanna; 2006: Mortensen, Edie; 2007: Topp, Nicole; McKenzie, Stewart; 2008: Bridgen, Gillian; Swaine, Linda; 2009: Salafia, Matthew; 2010: Ebelthite, Garth; 2011: Broadstock, Stacey; 2012: Simpson, Sandra; 2013: Evans, Jennifer Ann; Raith, Ann; 2014: Verdonk, Pieter; 2015: Grant, Kia; Watson, Daniel; 2016: Ferris, Joshua

Financial and Planning Association

2012: Ang, Mindy; 2013: Jiang, Tian

FINSIA Prize

[previously Australasian Institute of Banking and Finance Prize]

1999: Ngo, Giao Thi Phuong; 2000: Lee, Lai C; 2001: Haynes, Kylie J; 2002: Bell, Hamilton J; 2003: Yamamoto, Ken; 2004: Suraweera Arachchi, Devika D; 2005: Pham, Phong H; 2006: *Rasheed, Fathimath; *Ali, Fathimath A; 2007: Tran, Thi Phuoc Ha; 2008: Shama, Aishath; 2009: Sidhugee, Yoosuf; 2010: Kostic, Robert;  2013: Smith, Iorien; 2014: Kotlarski, Adam

Flinders Business School Prize in Business Planning for New Ventures

2011: Smith, Jayden; 2012: Christou, Demetrois; Thomas Family; 2013: Ahmed, Abdullah; Honey, Nicole; Mbanza, Steven; Trevena, Brooke; 2014: Both, Henry; Cooper, Francesca; Stefanovic, Silvija; Yao, Yuan; Yaxley, Alexander

Flinders Business School Prize in Strategic Management

2002: Hardie, Tim; 2003: Raymond, Gregory; 2004: Willis, Frances M; 2005: Bartl, Anke I; 2006: Woodlands, Darren J; 2007: McLaughlin, Samuel; 2008: Arbon, Emma; 2009: Huang, Huayi; 2010: *Symeonakis, Lambrianos; *Watson, Scott; 2011: Arnold, Sarah; 2012: Andrzejewska, Justyna; 2013: Oppelaar, Lloyd; Young, Georgia; 2014: Kontos, Arista

Flinders Business School Prize in Enterprise Management

[previously The School of Business Economics Prize in Enterprise Management]

2002: Zuvela, Kim; 2003: Sparks, Katherine; 2004: Dabee, Anusha; 2005: Biggins, David P; 2006: Kotaras, Courtney J; 2007: Cox, Keren; 2008: Wrightson, Tye; 2009: Sullivan-Johnson, Elizabeth; 2010: Giatas, George

The Flinders Business School Association of Financial Advisers Prize

2014: Hua, Min

The Flinders Business School Financial Planning Association Prize

2014: Seco, Louis

The Flinders Business School – Import-Export Theory and Practice best student award

2014: Dohm, Mila

The Flinders Business School Investment and Portfolio Management Prize

2014: Kotlarski, Adam

The Flinders Business School Prize in Management Accounting

2014: Adams, Nathan

Flinders Business School Prize in Marketing Research for Business

[previously The School of Business Economics Prize in Market Research and Business Decision-Making]

2003: Liu, Peng; 2004: Shen, Jing; 2005: Shen, Jing; 2006: Potts, Carla M; 2007: McLaughlin, Samuel; 2008: Millburn, Sandra; 2009: Davenport, Adam; 2010: Leonard, Benjamin; 2011: Miholos, Jacqueline; 2012: Sobota, Julia; 2013: Mulawa-Rochards, Carelle; 2014: Bowring, Chelsea

Flinders Business School Prize in Marketing

[previously The School of Business Economics Prize in Marketing]

2003: Snyders, Kimberley; 2004: Evans, Craig A; 2005: McLaughlin, Samuel A; 2006: Kelly, David R; 2007: Howard, Vanessa; 2008: *Davenport, Adam; *Unnikrishnan, Nivedita; 2009: *Chow, Joyce; *Gregory, Mark; 2010: Miholos, Jacqueline; 2011: Scarpantoni, Racheal; 2012: Whan, David; 2013: Messmer, Nathan; Mulawa-Rochards, Carelle; 2014: Dewhurst, Kaide

Flinders Business School Prize in in Quantitative Methods

[previously The School of Business Economics Prizes in Quantitative Methods]

2002: *Dao, Thi, *Hahn, Jane; 2003: Phong, Pham; *Wang, Lixia, *Le, Thuy Viet; 2004: Wong, Jacqueline Ai Chin*; Ali, Fathimath A*; 2005: Dunn, Kylie L; Duong, Carmen R; 2006: Ma, Xiaotao; Sandhu, Bennett; 2007: McCormack*, Amellia; Stockman*, Kym; 2008: Ne, Khang; Passarelli, Lewis; Cittadini, Nicole; 2009: Arnold, Sarah; 2010: *Flaherty, Lachlan; *Platt, Dustin; 2011: Dunn, Ann; Cardone, Nicholas & Long, Kristen; 2012: Parsi, Golroo; Wishart, Jamie; 2013: Ren, Wen; DePinto, Marinette; 2014: Barrett, Ashlee; Haeusler, Olga

Flinders Business School Prize in Science-Based Enterprises

[previously The School of Business Economics Prize in Science-Based Enterprises]

2002: Orbons, Shannon; 2003: Skawronski, Tristan; 2004: Aitchison, Tony J; 2005: *O'Reilly, Lisa S; *Wakefield, Sarah L; 2006: Creasy, Rhiannon C; 2007: Evanochko, Maylin; 2008: Noble, Dane; 2009: Rochow, Jacqueline; 2010: Lang, Chloe

Flinders Business School Prize in Managerial Economics

2001: Willis, Frances; 2002: Matic, Josip; 2003: Bladh, Andreas; 2004: No award; 2005: No award; 2006: No award [No longer offered]

The Flinders Business School Prize in Personal Financial Planning

2014: Wilson, Emma

Flinders UniBooks Sociology Postgraduate Publication Prize

2014: Not awarded in 2014 [no longer ofered]

Flinders University Scholarships in Economics

1982: Flight, Dwayne A; 1983: Birkill, Peter J; Page, Clayton J; 1984: Lai, Pek H; Scheer, Richard A; Sutherland, JoAnne; 1985: Abu Hassan, Kamarudin; Eerden, Patricia M; Ritson, Philip [No longer offered].

Gery Beswick Memorial Prize

1990: Zimmerman, Gillian K; 1991: Bryan, Janet; 1992: Prager, Margaret A; 1993: Cayley, Carol-Ann; 1994: *Finley, Elizabeth A, *Magarey, Judith A, *Wilson, Judith A; 1995: Thomas, Lyndall J; 1996: Trabilsie, Jo-Anne; 1997: Lashchuk, Sandra; 1998: Gilbert, Maureen; 1999: Laird, Christine M; 2000: Gates, Karen L; 2001: Neailey, Annabel; 2002: Brereton, Felicia; 2003: Steel, Danielle; 2004: Bajer, Lisa M; 2005: Panozzo, Stella M; 2006: Hedrick, Kyli; 2007: Townsend, Wendy; 2008: Freegard, Suzana; 2009: *Coughlin, Anne-Marie; *Hunter, Mydair; 2010: Guerin, Nicola; 2011: Boyce, Julie; 2012: Johnson, Catherine; 2013: Graham, Kristen; Mahlo, Leeann; 2014: Whelan, Margaret; 2015: Rowe, Melissa; Jose, Ruth; 2016: Patzel, Kristina

The Globalisation Prize

2001: Ballard, Phillip; 2002: Purchase, Simon; 2003: Roberts, Marc; 2004: Said, Phoebe A; 2005: Hill, Rochelle A; 2006: Hara, Kanayo; 2007: Melrose, Kate; 2008: No award; 2009: Halupka, Max [No longer offered]

Greek Orthodox Community of SA Inc - Con Marinos AM Prizes

2002: Agutter, Karen: 2003: Guy, Sophia C; 2004: Putland, David L; 2005: Rafalowicz, Alex T; 2006: Pilla, Bianca; 2007: Smith, Kate; 2008: Pilla, Bianca; 2009: Chazal, Nerida; Jolly, Sereyna; 2010: Haines, Michael; Kinlay, Alicia; 2011: Dalrymple, James; Arman, Jemma; 2012: Peter, Helen; Roxburgh, Fleur; 2013: Halliday, Danielle; 2014: No award; 2015: Clarke, Darren; Artym Uschi (Ursula); 2016: Mignone, Anne; Herbold, Ira

The Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia Prize in Accounting

1986: Ritson, Philip A; 1987: *Sheehy, Michael H, *Ward, Robert W; 1988: Torjul, Randi K; 1989: Koh, Sook Y; 1990: Yong, Ruth J; 1991: Matthews, Paul G; 1992: Whelan, Peta J; 1993: Close, Graham; 1994: Padmanabhan, Wendy S; 1995: Hassouras, Nikki; 1996: Wyatt, Lisa; 1997: *Vesely, Judith, *George, Alison; 1998: *Clarkson, Robyn, *Jones, Graham; 1999: Irvine, Carol A; 2000: Seatree, Mark; 2001: Johnsen, Goril HJ; 2002: Duncan, Wayne P; 2003: Brook, Craig; 2004: Situm-Bancevic, Ivana [No longer offered].

The Institute of Internal Auditors Prize

1991: Boyer, Richard A; 1992: Robins-Jones, Triquie T; 1993: Anderson, Ian; 1994: Kalenjuk, Eugene; 1995: Godfrey, David W; 1996: No award; 1997: No award; 1998: No award; 1999: No award; 2000: No award. [No longer offered].

The Institute of Public Administration Australia Prizes

[formerly The Royal Institute of Public Administration Prizes]

1995: Stone, Michelle L; 1983: Hannaford-Beeby, Helen L; 1984: Dorling, Philip W; 1985: Wightman, Lee A; 1986: Belperio, Dorothy; 1987: Fopp, Brenton D; 1988: Ashenden, Noreen J; Marshall, Vernon; 1989: Robinson, John D; 1990: Hawke, Jo Ann L; McGovern, Chris J; Regan, Francis; 1991: King, Debra S; 1992: Gursansky, Dianne; Hislop, Dougal; 1993: Trueman, Mark G; 1994: *Putland, Christine, *Simmons, Pam; Whatson, Peter A; 1995: *Brady, Kim M, *Shute, Steffan D; Baulderstone, Joanne M; 1996: *Geyer, Stephanie, *Hawker, Dany; Arthurson, Kathryn; 1997: Gibson, Sally; Marsh, Eleanor; 1998: Stock, Herbert; Thomas, Philip; 1999: Davey, Kym S; *Smith, Susan J, *Trainor, Peter J; 2000: Kiswardani, Rika; Louca, Procopis A; 2001: Miller, Lydia; Veaney, David J; 2002: Varghese, Margaret M; Mitchell, Warwick; 2003: Boomer, Catherine; Li, Jo Anne; 2004: Williams, Leanne; Bartl, Anke I; 2005: Varona, Glenn M S; Weckert, Amy J; 2006: McKenzie, Stewart I; Doecke, Leon D; 2007: Crowe, Jordon; Biggins, Deborah; 2008: Ambler, Ruth; Husler, Judith; 2009: Holloway, Josh; Dhillon, Manpreet; 2010: Rimon, Maria Caldwell; Scott, Andrew; 2011: Brampton, Stephen; Huppatz, Rebekah; Malina, Muarawati; 2012: Muarawati, Malinda; McMahon, John; Cope, Georgina; 2013: Delaney, Bia; Selev, Jemma; McCann, Bernadette; 2014: Leahy, Alice; Hubbard, Mark; 2015: Piantedosi, Diana; 2016: Herbold, Ira; Laris, Skye

International Business Context Stuent of the Year Awards, contributed by Max Smith

2015: Bushaway, Roy; Dewhurst, Kaide; 2016: Wyra, Malwina

The James Millar Main Prizes in History

1985: Jeffrey, Judith S; Dolling, Phillip W; 1986: Fletcher, Philippa L; Haines, Robin F; 1987: Randall, Leonie M; Vivian, David M; 1988: Gray, Anne M; Adair, Daryl J; 1989: Adair, Daryl J; Morcombe, John E; 1990: Ellis, Julie-Ann, *Doig, Marnie E, *McLatchie, Marilyn JP; 1991: No award; *Herraman, Ann J, *Read, Christopher J; 1992: McLean, Christopher J; Sharp, Robert D; 1993: Sharp, Robert D; McInerney, M; 1994: Putland, Carol A; *Griffiths, Sandra JA, *Rogers, Ruth Jessie; 1995: Gregory, Penelope; Nemeth, Martin J; 1996: Khut, Chiew-Lee; *Bate, Graham J, *Foster, Michael J; 1997: *Foster, Michael J, *Pilgrim, Robert; Ruwoldt, Olga; 1998: van der Sluys, Susie; *Birt, Peter, *Bennett, Sally; 1999: *Piles, Raquel, *Donovan, Ruth; Cash, Andrew J; 2000: Provis, Peter M; Hunt, Nerida M; 2001: Anderson, James S; Hoffmann, Kate M; 2002: *Barritt, Emma, *Agutter, Karen; Barnes, Charles P; 2003: Smith, Evan; Fowler, Cornelia; 2004: Karageorgos, Effie*; Dolan, Richard; 2005: Seidel, Kirsty R; Hirst, David A; 2006: Mann, Prudence J; Adams, Maxwell I; 2007: Lockwood, Christine; Loxton, Grant; 2008: Mann, Dene; Matters, Ann; 2009: *Norman, Amanda; *Graham, Pamela; 2010: *Matters, Anne; *Ward, Chloe; 2011: Burrowes, Darryl; Nugent, Anthony; 2012: Ward, Chile; Pavic, Aleksander; 2013: Aikins, Lauren; Nugent, Anthony; 2014: Stewart-Peters, Ella; Driscoll, Judith; 2015: Mansueto, Tim; Nugent, Brodie; Best, Jennifer; 2016: Jade Hastings; Saxon, Hannah

The Jan Lucas Prize in Sociological Theory

1991: *Holder, Mary-Anne, *Redpath, Penelope M; 1992: Knappstein, Gela M; 1993: King, Rosemary; 1994: Blyck, Mary T; 1995: Nash, Katherine; 1996: Marshall, Rosalie J; 1997: Byas, Anna; 1998: Shepherd, Bernice; 1999: Raven, Melissa; 2000: Law, Laura A; 2001: *Carlisle, Patricia, *Hancock, Jean M; 2002: Svendsen, Olga; 2003: O'Connor, Nina; 2004: O'Reilly, Ruth; 2005: Harrison-Roth, Anne; 2006: Owen, Elizabeth M; 2007: No award; 2008: Treloar, Kelly; 2009: *Hoffman, Marilyn; *Madida, Winnie; 2010: Quartuccio, Melissa; 2011: Stevens, Katherine; 2013: Hill, Leigh; 2014: Pontifex, Jacqueline; 2015: McFarlane, Prue; 2016: Hosking, Sara Jane

The John Wiley and Sons Marketing Prize

2014: Francis, Rebecca; Kransky, Francis; 2015: Wakefield, Deborah; 2016: Dutta, Ritika

The John Wiley and Sons Organisational Behaviour Prize

2015: Buchanan, Bernadette; Peng, Shiya; 2016: Dally, Emily; Zhong, Lingzi

The Keith Hancock Prize in Economics for Business

[formerly The Keith Hancock Prize in Microeconomics]

1995: Stone, Michelle L; 1996: Olsen, David; 1997: Janik, Robert; 1998: Edwards, Karen; 1999: Lim, Su Bee; 2000: Willis, Frances; 2001: Bartholomaeus, David I; 2002: Dao, Thi; 2003: Phong, Pham; 2004: Thomas, Georgia; 2005: Arbon, Emma L; 2006: Shama, Aishath; Materne, Stephen; 2007: Ross,* Nathan; Stockman*, Kym; 2008: McCormack, Amellia; 2009: Arnold, Sarah; 2010: Williams, Diane; 2011: Caruso, Rhianne; Wong, Ruixuan; 2012: Flayel, Chantel; 2013: Adams, Nathan; Dutschke, Danielle; 2014: Coombe, Aaron; 2015: Haeusler, Olga; 2016: Oxenham, Hannah

The KPMG Prize

[previously The Peat Marwick Prize]

1987: Ogilvie, David C; 1988: Pearce, Jennifer W; 1989: Koh, Sook Y; 1990: Tan, Peng Koon; 1991: Singstock, Jody M; 1992: Griffiths, Karen M; 1993: Lawes, Matthew; 1994: Michaels, Androulla; 1995: Phillips, Samantha; 1996: Dillon, Michelle; 1997: Shahin, Emid; 1998: Morfey, Gwyn; 1999: Gladigau, Stephen M; 2000: Duncan, Wayne P; 2001: Lin, Chun Hui; 2002: Palmer, Philip; 2003: *Griggs, Martin, *Geytenbeek, Andrew; 2004: Tan, Jen; 2005: *Wilson, Elliot P; Bastian, Nicholas S; 2006: *Mutuota, Ngahuro W; Saw, Marianne Y [No longer offered].

The KPMG Prize in Psychology

1995: Brooks, Alexandra L; 1996: *Patrick, Sandra, *Williams, Kathryn; 1997: Vigneswaran, Priyadarshini; 1998: *Alcock, Shelda, *Hargreaves, Duane; 1999: Sih, Penny GW; 2000: Plaves, Roei; 2001: Steele, Anna L [No longer offered].

The Michael Wills Prize in Politics

1993: Coats, Michael R; 1994: Day, Elizabeth L; 1995: DeBats, Alice A; 1996: Abbey, Jane E; 1997: Thomson, Christopher; 1998: Sexton, Anthony; 1999: Mitchell, Warwick; 2000: Smith, Hannah M; 2001: Thomas, Zoe; 2002: Skehan, Shonah; 2003: Bartl, Anke; 2004: Hokkanen, Katja; 2005: Loipersberger, Julia M; 2006: Siemionow, Stefanie G; 2006: Siemionow, Stefanie G; 2007: Ngov, Julie; 2008: Loxton, Grant; 2009: Nixon, William; 2010: Kelly, Danielle; 2011: McMahon, John; 2012: Troath, Sian; 2013: Herbold, Ira; 2014: Flynn, Sarah; Bickle, Adrian; 2015: Jenkins, Simon; 2016: Loseby, Luke John

The Morgan Grenfell Prize in Financial Management

1986: Ritson, Philip A; 1987: Harding, Andrew J; 1988: Pearce, Jennifer W; 1989: Koh, Sook Y. [No longer offered].

The Noel Tracy Award for Academic Excellence

2011: Ms Lu Zheng 

The Open Prize in Economics

1991: Greenwood, Matthew D; 1992: Geisler, Christoher J; 1993: Sze, Tsui Wing; 1994: *Cousins, Melinda J, *Dunning, Andrew K; 1995: [replaced by Bob Wallace Prize in Macroeconomics and Keith Hancock Prize in Microeconomics]

The Pearson Education Australia Prize

2001: Mullins, Lisa M; 2002: *Gerlach, Christian, *Matthews, Mark A; 2003: Walker, Tania; 2004: Hinton, Vikki M; 2005: Ali, Fathimath A; 2006: Manners, Kirsten; 2007: McCulloch*, Greg; Sutton*, Anna-Kate; 2008: Bishop, Adrian; 2009: Poulson, Melissa; 2010: van Der Velde, Kahlia; 2011: Kleinschmidt, Matthew; 2012: Dukalskis, Elouise; 2013: Robinson, Cathryn

The Pearson Prize in E-business

2015: Minton, Jai; 2016: Dewhurst, Kaide

The Pearson Prize in Management, People and Organisation

2015: Murawsky, Max; Arora, Gaurav; 2016: Langlin, Leny; Hamwi, Sophyan

Perks Prize

2008: Mutuota, Ngahuro; 2009: Hawke, Alexander; 2010: Wilson, Elliott; 2011: Sweetman, Alicia; 2012: Van der Giessen, Anne

Pitcher Partners Prize in Financial Accounting Issues

[previously Pitcher Partners Prize for the Most Outstanding Second Year Accounting Student]

2007: Saw, Marianne Yong Hui; 2008: *Hawke, Alexander; *Saunders, Christina; 2009: Poulson, Melissa; 2010: Cross, Lauren; 2011: Van der Giessen, Anne; 2012: Harris, Nicole; 2013: Copley, Caitlin; 2014: Adams, Nathan; 2015: Kasperek, Natalie; 2016: Theodoroulakes, Tom

The Pollard Prize in Economic History

1987: Lake, Stephen M; 1988: *Redman, Darren, *Wong, Simon; 1989: *Edmonds, David J, *Redman, Darren, *Wong, Simon; 1990: Collins, Peter B; 1991: Putland, Carol A; 1992: No award; 1993: *Behncke, John A, *Harris, Grant A; 1994: No award; 1995: *Foley, Michael J, *Smallacombe, Andrew G; 1996: Stoodley, Michael G; 1997: *Bentley, David, *Higgins, Wade, *Phair, Susann [No longer offered].

PKF Prize

2007: Howlett, Kelly; 2008: Western, Nigel; 2009: Cross, Lauren; 2010: Platt, Dustin; 2011: Harris, Nicole; 2012: Kinsmore, Tara [Now the BDO Prize]

The Price Waterhouse Prize in Accounting

1979: Adams, Kym; 1980: Thorne, Helen; 1981: Fletcher, Robert P; 1982: Clapton, Barbara K; 1983: Chappell, Hong My; 1984: Miller, Janet R; 1985: Davidson, Carole M; 1986: Faehse, Lesley A; 1987: Rushbrook, Jayne J; 1988: Harris, Cathryn A; 1989: Ross, William J; 1990: Forsaith, David M; 1991: Stevenson, Paul W; 1992: D'Arcy, John J; 1993: Tomczak, Ewa M; 1994: Franceschini, Adele C; 1995: Kentish, Marion J; 1996: Overton, Julie; 1997: Goode, Michael; 1998: Mossman, Stuart; 1999: Vesely, Judith A; 2000: Henderson, Louise A [No longer offered].

PwC Prizes in Accounting

[formerly PricewaterhouseCoopers Prizes in Accounting]

1986: Lai, Pek H; 1987: Ritson, Philip A; 1988: Murdoch, Norene K; 1989: Torjul, Randki K; 1990: Koh, Sook Yee; 1991: Cheam, Angelina Shui Mea; 1992: Kwok, Robert; 1993: Anderson, Ian; 1994: Ng, Wing; 1995: Solomon, Peter T; 1996: Phillips, Samantha; 1997: Borisov, Evgenia; 1998: Mossman, Stuart; 1999: Karg, Tamara R; 2000: Smith, Lincoln K; 2001: Hardwarewala, Jumana Shabbir; Offler, James A; 2002: *Padget, Nicola, *Hameed, Rizana A; Torok, Celeste D; 2003: Palmer, Philip; Wilson, Kent; 2004: Dorshorst, Anita W*; Gladigau, Simon J*; Keegan, Taryn-Lee*; Afnan, Dounia; 2005: Barber, Natasha; Sutter, Christopher P; 2006: Robinson, Kristy N; *Gillis, Solveig K; Robinson, Kristy N; 2007: Waraich*, Jagjit Singh; Sandhu*, Bennett; 2008: Warhursst, Jason; Stockman, Kym; 2009: *Western, Nigel; *Johnson, Nicole; 2010: *Brew, John; *Davidovits, Sam; Back, Vanessa; 2011: Cao, Chenchen; 2012: Caruso, Rhianne; Chesser, Stephanie; 2013: Dunn, Ann; McCormack, Amelia; 2014: Coombe, Aaron; Wresnimurti, Khrisna

The RG Brown Prize (in Social Administration)

1990: Amery, Howard C; Smith, Kerry A; 1991: *O'Donoghuye, Mark E, *Willard-Pameijer, Briar A; 1992: Mayne, Melinda L; 1993: Cieselski, Hanna; 1994: *Bourne, Clarissa G, *Fuller, Natalie A, *Goodes, William TM, *Stewart, Sally V*; 1995: Faggotter, Merike A; 1996: Leach, Michelle; 1997: Groome, Andrew; 1998: Scott, Catherine; 1999: Rovira, Peter S; 2000: Zysk, Anna M; 2001: Gray, Stephen H; 2002: McBean, Susan J; 2003: Molloghan, Helen; 2004: Grabowski, Tanya; 2005: Miller, Alistair Lee; 2006: Ong, Gillian; 2007: Leaker, Mary; 2008: Holliday, Emma; Topp, Nicole; 2009: Martin, Amy; 2010: Haines, Michael; 2011: Barnes, Susan; 2012: Redford, Fiona; 2013: Rasmussen, Charlotte; 2014: McGee, Kym; 2015: Ruchin, Michelle; 2016: Simpson, Sandra May

Robko Print Media Agency Prize

1999: Potts, Nari E [No longer offered]

Rotary Club of Marion Prize in Marketing

2010: Oosthuizen, Jonique; 2011: Seco, Louise; 2012: Weller, Kate; 2013: Weightman, Sharon; 2014: Hardy, Tori; Raymond, Cassandra

The SA Department for Correctional Services Award

1993: *Egege, David, *Roberts, John; 1994: Goodes, William TM; 1995: Tulett, Jonathan Charles; 1996: No award; 1997: Milburn, Bernard; 1998: O'Connor, Dallas; 1999: No award; 2000: No award; 2001: Duchatenier, Jennifer; 2002: No award; 2003: Hudson, Paula; 2004: Melvin, Kate R; 2005: No award; 2006: Priest, Katie; 2007: No award; 2008: Edge, Philippa; 2010: No award; 2010: No award; 2011: Hooper, Michael; 2013: Holas, Ruben; 2014: Mallia, Lara; 2015: Hoban, Anthony; 2016: O'Brien, Brugh

Santos Prize for Perspectives on Accounting

2006: Wilson, Kristie E ; 2007: Arbon, Emma; 2008: Soteriou, Paul; 2009: Black, Christopher; 2010: *Davidovits, Sam; *Neilson, Piyarat; *Poulson, Melissa; *Wong, Ruixuan; *Wilksch, Jarrod; 2011: Caruso, Rhianne; 2012: Andrzejewska, Justyna; 2013: Wagg, Catherine; 2014: Adams, Nathan; Cardone, Nicholas

SA Water Playford Award

[previously The Playford Award]

1996: Bohn, Helmut J; 1997: Holow, Emma C; 1998: No award; 1999: Furey, Kellie [No longer offered].

The Shell Prize in Economics

1974: *Gill, Peter J, *Tan, Boon Hui; 1975: De Ryk, Franciscus; 1976: Urban, Paul M; 1977: Dixon, Wendy S; 1978: Drever, Phillip M; 1979: Stoll, Malcolm L; 1980: *Kain, Peter G, *Wooden, Mark P; 1981: Gifford, Harry B; 1982: Read, Peter F; 1983: Melhuish, Anthony W; 1984: Hocking, Stuart G; 1985: Parsons, David T; 1986: Lester, Laurence H; 1987: Hewitson, Gillian J; 1988: *Francis, Michael P, *Maltezos, Nick; 1989: Van Elst, Michael J; 1990: Lawn, Philip A; 1991: Frada, Katia; 1992: *Lay, Charlie Nhuc Hiang, *Quek, Sei Wei Adrian; 1993: Savvas, Annabel F; 1994: Geisler, Christopher John. [No longer offered].

The Shell Prize in Psychology

1973: Franklin, John A; 1974: *Dubas, George, *Stevens, Lyndell A; 1975: *Dubas, George, *Stevens, Lyndell A; Sierman, Ineke S (an additional prize awarded in 1975); 1976: Wale, Jocelyn; 1977: Horsell, Graeden R; 1978: *Humphrys, Peter B, *Reynolds, Nicholas J; 1979: *Case, David F, *Bungey, Jillian B*; 1980: Dixon, Anne C; 1981: Brown, Andrew J; 1982: Underwood, Robert H; 1983: Rogers, Peter C; 1984: *Barrett, Judith E, *Moriarty, Elizabeth A; 1985: *Earl, Joanna K, *Raven, Melissa K; 1986: Volkmer, Robert E; 1987: McArdle, Evelyn M; 1988: Cavendish, Charlotte C; 1989: McLean, Sara J; 1990: Baum, Naomi G; 1991: Bryan, Janet; 1992: Batt, Richard G; 1993: Cayley, Carol-Ann; 1994: Clark, Scott R [No longer offered].

The Simpson Prize in Economics

1967: *Davis, Kevin T, *Gale, Robert D, *Moroney, Andre P, *Wright, James S; 1968: *Bruce, Rodney C, *Karmel, Prudence M, *Warhurst, John L; 1969: Karmel, Thomas S; 1970: Weymouth, James W; 1971: Gwyther, Ross L; 1972: Tan, Boon Hui; 1973: Goode, Lindsay M; 1974: Boehm, Jennifer H; 1975: Frost, Lindsay R; 1976: Crafter, Judith B; 1977: Read, Peter F; 1978: *Just, Andrew A, *Kain, Peter G; 1979: *Peake, Anthony D, *Sham, Kwok C; 1980: Giles, Rohan M; 1981: Goddard, Garry K; 1982: Griffiths, John FL; 1983: Paris, Allan J; 1984: *Lester, Laurence H, *Sutherland, Jo-Anne; 1985: Hewitson, Gillian J; 1986: Bunn, Pauline T; 1987: Vamplew, Peter W; 1988: Koh, Sook Y; 1989: Yong, Ruth J; 1990: Quek, Sei Wei A [No longer offered].

Southcorp Prize in Company Accounting

2003: Palmer, Philip; 2004: Gartland, Jennifer A; 2005: Davidovits, Sam J [No longer offered].

The Susan Gunner Memorial Prize in Business Forecasting

[previously Flinders Business School Prize in Business Forecasting]

2002: Pinkney, Stuart; 2003: Willis, Frances M; 2004: Pham, Phong Hai; 2005: Phan, Tung Lam; 2006: McLaughlin, Samuel A; 2007: Lim, Jiing Qin; 2008: Liu, Jie; 2009: Li, Liang; 2010: Doyle, Matthew; 2011: Goessling, David; 2012: Kleinschmidt, Matthew; 2013: Parsi, Galroo; 2014: Gobec, Mark; 2015: Joint winners - Lee, Aidan; Stanbury, Anne; 2016: Van Rensburg, Anna

Todd Partners Prize in Finance

1995: *Szell, Christine E, *Zanatta, Emma; 1996: Butler, Nicole; 1997: *Dillon, Michelle, *Shahin, Yasser; 1998: Fardone, Michelle; 1999: Shahin, Emad; 2000: Critchley, Matthew R [No longer offered].

Virtue and Partners

2012: Pearce, Andrew; Scott, Sonia; Van der Giessen, Anne; 2013: Savovic, Marko