Scholarships and awards

Medal for Excellence in Beginning Teaching

The medal for Excellence in Beginning Teaching (formerly the Ruth Probert Medal) is awarded to a Bachelor of Education/Master of Teaching graduating student who demonstrates exemplary performance in their final year professional experience. 

The criteria for nomination of this award include:

  • demonstration of exemplary professional conduct and qualities, including collaborative working relationships and extra-curricular commitment;
  • strong knowledge of relevant curriculum areas;
  • competence in short and long term curriculum planning, based on knowledge of student learning, and on principles of inclusivity and social justice;
  • the identification and implementation of differentiated teaching strategies while sustaining a quality learning programme for an extended period;
  • high level competence in the assessment, recording and reporting of student learning;
  • the ability to maintain a positive climate for learning, to develop strong relationships and to apply effective classroom management strategies;
  • demonstration of reflective practice and the ability to analyse teaching effectiveness, in order to improve their professional competence.

Nomination Procedure

Pre-service teachers may be nominated for the award by any two of the following:

  • A cooperating teacher
  • The principal/director or school/site coordinator
  • The university liaison

The call for nominations will be sent to schools and sites as the final Professional Experience is nearing its conclusion.

Medal for Excellence in Beginning Teaching Information Document:

  Medal for Excellence (DOCX 50KB)

Medal for Excellence in Beginning Teaching Nomination Form:

  Medal for Excellence Nomination Form (DOCX 34KB)

 Congratulations to the following students who were awarded the Medal for Excellence in Beginning Teaching 2018.

2019 nominations will be open midyear. A notification will be sent to all site coordinators and liaisons to explain the process.

 

Primary co-winner
Kim Potter

Primary co-winner
Jake Burfitt

Early childhood winner
Stephanie Palmese

Secondary winner
Catherine Linggood

Special education winner
Courtney Scudds

World Teacher's Day winner
Rachel Kielow

ECE winner
Rachel Maslen