Header image 1Header image 2Header image 3Header image 4Header image 5

Membership

 

The Centre has 4 categories of Membership:

    • > Full Members: All staff of Flinders University, and staff of affiliated institutions with academic status at Flinders University, carrying out research in the neurosciences or related clinical disciplines.
    • > Associate Members: Retired staff, researchers in the neurosciences or related clinical disciplines at other institutions.
      > Student Members: Undergraduate or postgraduate students at Flinders University with an interest in the neurosciences.
      > Life Members: Awarded by the CNS to individuals who have made outstanding contributions to neuroscience research at Flinders University.

 

Centre membership is attained through the completion of the CNS Membership Form.

 

Once joined, Members receive a weekly emailed newsletter called "NeuroNews", which highlights the events and opportunities available that week. Membership forms are accepted all year round, and once received, the researcher or student gains access to weekly and yearly events, research networks, collaborative frameworks and high-profile speakers. There are also avenues for financial support, for specific research enhancing activities and student development.

Except for Life Members, all forms of Membership are "active", meaning members need to renew their membership every year. This results in a true reflection of interest and participation in the Centre and its activities. Our current membership list is below.

 

     

    FULL MEMBERS 2018
    • Kamelya Aliakbari, Research Assistant - Flinders Proteomics Facility
      Assoc Prof Cedric Bardy,
      Academic Status (Flinders University) and Group Leader (SAHMRI)
      Emeritus Prof Greg Barritt
      , Emeritus Professor - Medical Biochemistry
      Dr Christine Barry, Senior Lecturer - Anatomy & Histology
      Dimitra (Dimi) Beroukas, Senior Medical Scientist - Immunology & Rheumatology
      Prof Stuart Brierley, Matthew Flinders Fellow in Gastrointestinal Neuroscience - Human Physiology
      Dr Mariana Brizuela, Research Associate - Integrative Neuroscience Laboratory
      Dr Joel Castro Kraftchenko, Research Associate - Visceral Pain Research (VIPER) Group
      Prof Peter Catcheside, ARC Future Fellow - Medicine
      Dr Tim Chataway, Proteomics Facility Manager - Human Physiology
      Nusha Chegeni, Research Associate - Flinders Proteomics Facility
      Nan Chen, Research Assistant - Neurogastroenterology Laboratory
      Dr Sarah Cohen-Woods, Matthew Flinders Fellow - Psychology
      Yvette DeGraaf, Cell Biology Facilities Manager - College of Medicine & Public Health
      Carlie Delaine, Research Assistant - Proteins in Metabolism & Cancer Laboratory
      Assoc Prof Phil Dinning, Senior Medical Scientist - Gastroenterology & Surgery and Human Physiology
      Dr Sebastian Doeltgen, Senior Lecturer - Speech Pathology
      Lukah Dykes, Research Assistant - Flinders University
      Prof Briony Forbes, Professor and Head - Medical Biochemistry
      Dr Joseph Frasca, Staff Neurologist (Flinders Medical Centre) and Senior Lecturer (Flinders University)
      Dr Sonia Garcia Caraballo, Research Associate - Visceral Pain Research (VIPER) Group
      Dr Luke Grundy, Research Associate - Visceral Pain Research (VIPER) Group
      Prof Rainer Haberberger, Professor and Head - Anatomy & Histology
      Dr Tim Hibberd, Research Associate - Visceral Neurophysiology Laboratory
      Adam Humenick, Research Assistant - Neurogastroenterology Laboratory
      Dr Claire Jessup, Lecturer - Anatomy & Histology
      Prof Damien Keating, NHMRC Career Development Fellow (Level 2) - Human Physiology
      Melinda Kyloh, Research Assistant - Visceral Neurophysiology Laboratory
      Assoc Prof Andrew Lee, Academic Status (Flinders University) and Director (Centre for Neuroscience Innovation, Calvary Wakefield Hospital)
      Prof Ida Llewellyn-Smith, Professor - Medicine
      Dr Amanda Lumsden, Research Fellow - Visceral Pain Research (VIPER) Group
      Dr Linlin Ma, Lecturer - Medical Biotechnology
      Jessica Maddern, Research Assistant - Visceral Pain Research (VIPER) Group
      Dr Shohreh Majd, Lecturer - Paramedics
      Dr Noralyn Manucat-Tan, Research Associate - Medical Biochemistry
      Alyce Martin, Research Officer - Molecular & Cellular Physiology Laboratory
      Dr Dusan Matusica, Lecturer - Anatomy & Histology
      Jessi Moore, Research Assistant - Visceral Pain Research (VIPER) Group
      Dr Hakan Muyderman, Senior Lecturer - Medical Biochemistry
      Sarah Nicholas, Research Assistant - Neuroscience of Insect Vision Laboratory
      Assoc Prof Karin Nordstrom, Lecturer - Medical Biochemistry
      Tracey O'Donnell, Research Assistant - Visceral Pain Research (VIPER) Group
      Assoc Prof John Oliver, Senior Research Fellow - Human Physiology
      Assoc Prof Taher Omari, Senior Research Fellow - Human Physiology
      Dr Yoichiro (YoYo) Otsuka, Mary Overton Neuroscience Research Fellow - Human Physiology
      Assoc Prof Janni Petersen, Lecturer - Medical Biochemistry
      Sharen Pilkington, Research Development Officer - Centre for Neuroscience
      Dr Mary-Louise Rogers, Senior Research Fellow - Human Physiology
      Dr Darling Rojas-Canales, Hospital Scientist - Medicine
      Dr Gudrun Schober, Research Associate - Visceral Pain Research (VIPER) Group
      Dr David Schultz, Neurologist and Acting-Head - Neurology
      Assoc Prof Mark Slee, Clinical Academic Neurologist - Medicine (Neurology)
      Dr Elke Sokoya, Senior Lecturer - Human Physiology 
      Prof Nick Spencer, Senior Lecturer - Human Physiology 
      Dr David Stevens, Postdoctoral Researcher - Adelaide Institute of Sleep Health
      Courtney Subramaniam, Research Assistant - Motor Neurone Disease & Neurotrophic Research Laboratory
      Lee Travis, Research Assistant - Visceral Neurophysiology Laboratory
      Pat Vilimas, Research Officer - College of Medicine & Public Health 
      Dr Luke Wiklendt, Research Associate - GI Motility Research Laboratory
      Dr Amy Wyatt, Senior Lecturer - Medical Biochemistry
      Dr Wai-Ping Yew, Casual Research Assistant - Glial Cell Biology & CNS Repair Laboratory
      Assoc Prof Vladimir Zagorodnyuk, Senior Lecturer - Human Physiology
    ASSOCIATE MEMBERS 2018
    • Helena Anastacio, Masters Student and Intern - Laboratory for Human Neurophysiology & Genetics, SAHMRI
      Helen Beard
      , Principal Research Assistant - SAHMRI
      Ashlee Caldwell, PhD Student (UniAdel) - Visceral Pain Research Group, SAHMRI
      Paula Davies, Assistant Director - Office of Research, Southern Area Local Health Network (SALHN)
      Natalia Djukic, Occupational Therapist - Novita
      Andelain Erickson, PhD Student (UniAdel) - Visceral Pain Research Group, SAHMRI
      N Eyers, Undergraduate Student - University of New England
      Dr Zbigniew Gieroba, Consultant Geriatrician - Dept of Rehabilitation & Aged Care, Repatriation General Hospital
      Assoc Prof M Anne Hamilton-Bruce, Co-Director - Stroke Research Programme, TQEH and Co-Lead - Research & Education (Neurology), Central Adelaide Local Health Network (CALHN)
      Dr Andrea Harrington, Post-doctoral Research Officer (ARC DECRA) - Visceral Pain Research Group, SAHMRI  
      Dr Arieh Helfgott, Biomathematician
      Dr Kim Hemsley, Head of Childhood Dementia Research Group - SAHMRI
      Dr Porhan Kang, Director & Senior Consultant - Pain Services, Flinders Medical Centre
      Rachel Laattoe, Technical Assistant (Volunteer) - Behavioural Genomic & Environmental Mechanisms Laboratory, Flinders University
      Vicki Larritt , Administrative Officer - Retired
      Dr Adeline Lau, Research Officer - SAHMRI
      Prof Jens Mikkelsen, Professor - University of Copenhagen
      Austin G Milton, Senior Medical Scientist - Stroke Research Programme, The Queen Elizabeth Hospital 
      Dr Mazher Mohammed, Senior Research Associate - Oregon Health Science University, USA
      Andrew Shoubridge, PhD Student - SAHMRI
      Annabel Sorby-Adams, PhD Candidate - Translational Neuropathology Lab, University of Adelaide
      Dr Mike Ee-Hiok Teo, Retired Electron Microscopist
      Lauren Whyte, PhD Student - SAHMRI
      Dr Yizhong Zhuang, Neurologist - Flinders Medical Centre
    STUDENT MEMBERS 2018
    • Riya Abraham, Honours Student - Proteins in Metabolism & Cancer Laboratory
      Sara Acic
      , 3rd Year Student - Bachelor of Medical Science
      Mousa Alghazwi
      , PhD Student - Medical Biotechnology
      Anna Antipov
      , PhD - Integrative Neuroscience Laboratory
      Jessica Chao, Honours Student - Molecular & Cellular Physiology Laboratory
      Emily Crawley, PhD Student - Proteins in Metabolism & Cancer Laboratory
      Julia Demura, Honours Student - Adelaide Institute of Sleep Health Physiology Research Group
      Nicholas Dominguez, MD Advanced Studies Student - Pain & Pulmonary Neurobiology Laboratory
      Megan Dubowsky, Honours Student - Motor Neurone Disease & Neurotrophic Research Laboratory
      Lara Ferris, PhD Student - GI Motility Research / Swallowing Neuro-Rehabilitation Research Laboratories
      Rebecca Francis, Honours Student - Swallowing Neuro-Rehabilitation Research Laboratory
      Ashley Goodman, 3rd Year Student - Bachelor of Medical Science
      Tyler Grummett, PhD Student - Brain Signals Laboratory
      Marissa Holden, PhD Student - Neuroscience of Insect Vision Laboratory
      Kalyani Huilgol, 2nd Year Student - Doctor of Medicine
      Antonio Inserra, PhD Student - Psychiatry (Flinders) and Mind & Brain (SAHMRI)
      Lauren Jones, PhD Student - Molecular & Cellular Physiology Laboratory
      Rebecca Jury, MD Advanced Studies Student - Pain & Pulmonary Neurobiology Laboratory
      Kamalaruben Karthigasu, 3rd Year Student - Bachelor of Science (Biotechnology)
      Harsimran Kaur, 3rd Year Student - Bachelor of Medical Science
      Alastair Magarey, 3rd Year Student - Bachelor of Medical Science
      Allanah Merriman, 3rd Year Student - Bachelor of Medical Science
      Shee Chee Ong, PhD Student - Proteins in Metabolism & Cancer Laboratory
      Rochelle Peterson (nee Bowley), PhD Student - Neurogastroenterology Laboratory
      Govinda Poudel, Honours Student - Proteins in Metabolism & Cancer Laboratory
      Alan Quek, PhD Student - Neurogastroenterology Laboratory
      Sima Rafaat, MD Advanced Studies Student - Pain & Pulmonary Neurobiology Laboratory
      April Rustia, Honours Student - Cerebrovascular Laboratory / Flinders Proteomics Facility
      Daniel Saviane, PhD Student - Medical Biochemistry
      Harman Sharma, PhD Student - Urogenital Laboratory
      Jeremy Shum, Summer Scholarship Student - Neuronal Injury & Repair Laboratory
      Stephanie Skinner
      , Honours Student - Motor Neurone Disease & Neurotrophic Research Laboratory
      Dr David Smolilo
      , PhD Student and Surgical Registrar - Visceral Neurophysiology Laboratory
      Wei Song, PhD Student - Behavioural Genomic & Environmental Mechanisms Laboratory
      Alwin Tan Chun Rong, Honours Student - Molecular & Cellular Physiology Laboratory
      Jenne Tran, PhD Student - Laboratory for Human Neurophysiology and Genetics, SAHMRI Mind & Brain
      Thomas Trebilco, PhD Student - Behavioural Genomic & Environmental Mechanisms Laboratory
      Robert Trott, PhD Student - Engineering (Biomedical)
      Jason Van Leuven, 2nd Year Student - Bachelor of Medical Science
      Zachary Willson, Honours Student - Motor Neurone Disease & Neurotrophic Research Laboratory
      Natasha Wood, PhD Student - Behavioural Genomic & Environmental Mechanisms Laboratory
      Pauline Yap, Master of Science Student - Molecular & Cellular Physiology Laboratory
    LIFE MEMBERS 2018
    • Prof John Chalmers (awarded December 2001)
      Prof Laurie Geffen 
      (awarded December 2001)
      -
      Prof Marcello Costa 
      (awarded December 2005)
      Assoc Prof Judy Morris (awarded December 2005)
      Emeritus Prof John Willoughby
       (awarded December 2005)
      -
      Prof Simon Brookes
       (awarded December 2012)
      -
      Emeritus Prof Ian Gibbins (awarded December 2013)
      Emeritus Prof Robert Rush (awarded December 2013)
      Emeritus Prof William (Bill) Blessing (awarded December 2013)
      -
      Robyn Flook (awarded September 2015)
    • -
    • Emeritus Prof Neil Sims (awarded December 2017)
      Kiley MacDonald (awarded December 2017)

CNS page footer image
Website by Journeyman Systems