Home  Search  Contact  Library  Staff Directory

Register of Prizes Recipients

FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

This Register lists Student Prizes awarded by Flinders University.

Not all prizes are awarded each year, often because of changes in course content.

Click here for descriptions of prize rules.

Any amendments or omissions to Register of Prizes' recipients can be emailed to: vicki.kendall@flinders.edu.au, Marketing and Communications Office. Any other queries must be directed to the relevant faculty.


* = equal prize awarded

The Applied GIS Project Prize

2004: Katona, Laszlo F; 2005: Daniels, Nathan C; 2006: Cudmore, Jonathan W; 2007: Murray, Andrew; 2008: Henderson, Philip; Copley, Shaun; 2009: Copley, Shaun; 2010: Cuthill, Thomas; 2011: Zhang, Hui

The Australian Computer Society (SA) Prize for Computer Science

1989: Vamplew, Peter W; 1990: Orbach, Julian; 1991: Prathip, Sukpituk; 1992: Watt, Stuart L; 1993: Galliford, Anthony S; 1994: Bayliss, Phillip D; 1995: Glastonbury, Daniel J; 1996: Winch, Donovan M; 1997: Weber, Derek C; 1998: *Smith, Melanie L; *Hunwick, Jenny A; 1999: Seshadri, Neil; 2000: Parsonson, Adrian; 2001: Parsonson, Adrian; 2002: Gilkes, Natalie; 2003: Harvey, Sean; 2004: Chantratri, Smarom; 2005: Rice, Tom; Luscombe, David; 2007: Mitchell-Smith, Terri; 2008: *Shelly, Philip; *Victory, Leon; 2009: McBride, Matthew; 2010: Ruyter-Hooley, Brigge; 2011: Sambrooks, Lawrence

The Australian Institute of Environmental Health Prize

1994: Hardy, William A; 1995: Miller, Megge J; 1996: Craig, Duncan L; 1997: McPherson, Helen T; 1998: Feleppa, Adele; 1999: Watson, Nerylee A; 2000: *Montgomerie, Kerin L; *Luscombe, Alison B; 2001: Fearnley, Emily J; 2002: Pasetto, Raimondo A; 2003: Patane, Tina-Marie; 2004: Pratt, Robin G; 2005: Nunn, Catherine M; 2006: Maciunas, Carolyn; 2007: Vickers, Andrew B; 2008: *Sethi, Deepti; *Funnell, Tanja; 2009: Cookson, Catherine; 2010: Al-Obaidi, Tamara; 2011: Frankham, Scott [No longer offered]

The Australian Institute of Physics Bragg Medal

1990: Phillips, Daniel; 1991: Signorelli, David; 1992: Medlin, Andrew; 1993: No award; 1994: Noble, Garry J; 1995: Stockman, Kym A; 1996: Clisby, Nathan A; 1997: Williams, Matthew L; 1998: Haselgrove, Henry L; 1999: Fee, Gregory; 2000: Richards, Sally; 2001: Raeside, Mitchell C; 2002: Jasieniak, Jack J; 2003: Skawronski, Tristan D; 2004: Aitchison, Tony; 2005: Debs, John; 2006: Pesor, Nadine; 2007: Lawrance, Emma; 2008: Clancy, Kieran; 2009: Larsen, Lachlan; 2010: Daniels, Thomas; 2011: Murrie, Rhiannon

Australian Population Association (APA) Prize

2006: Schaefer, Marissa K; 2007: March, Nicole; 2008: Salafia, Matthew; 2009: Stojandinovic, Milijana; 2010: Belanger, Kent; 2011: Wadewitz, Carla

Chamber of Commerce and Industry South Australia Inc Prize in Science

[previously South Australian Chamber of Manufacturers Prize in Science]

1968: *Astill, Robyn L, *Croft, David B; 1969: Ackland, Bryan D; 1970: Bammer, Gabriele; 1971: *Cronshaw, Ian G, *Watson, Kym S; 1972: Haines, Kym Gregory; 1973: Meaney, Bruce; 1974: Ritchie, Kym R; 1975: Frost, Lindsay R; 1976: McCaskill, Duncan B; 1977: *Chan, Chi Wang, *Ey, Robert W; 1978: McCarthy, James Greig; 1979: Nicholls, Kathryn Jane; 1980: Dutch, Michael James; 1981: *Tapley, David, *Latz, Heather W; 1982: Nicholls, Jennifer Ann; 1983: Treloar, Kirsten M; 1984: Elsey, Julie A; 1985: Barbara, Joseph; 1986: Jayasekera, Dhammika R; 1987: Wright, David R; 1988: Phillips, Daniel R; 1989: Pannu, Harbin S; 1990: Chen, Colin Chaofeng; 1991: Chittleborough, James B; 1992: Walker, Alison; 1993: *Moller, Cindy, *Stockman, Kym A; 1994: Clisby, Nathan A; 1995: Clare, Bradley A; 1996: Ranzijn, Tangerine; 1997: *Gopalsamy, Geetha, *Henderson, Steven; 1998: Luerssen, Martin H; 1999: No award; 2000: No award; 2001: No award; 2002: No award. [No longer offered].

The Claire Corani Memorial Prize in Physics

1996: No award; 1997: No award; 1998: Gilbert, Laura M; 1999: Coleman, Victoria A; 2000: No award; 2001: Casey, Sara J; 2002: Jagger, Alice; 2003: Mason, Claire E; 2004: Francies-Staite, Jessica; 2005: Pesor, Nadine; 2006: Lawrance, Emma; 2007: No award; 2008: Ellis-Gibbins, Lilian; 2009: Murrie, Rhiannon; 2011: No award

CRA (Exploration) Prize in Geological Mapping

1987: Veska, Laurence T; 1988: Davis, Richard P; 1989: *Barry, Rebecca J, *Crosato, Simon; 1990: Schuppan, Brett; 1991; Androvich, Paul; 1992: Chambers, Christopher D; 1993: Bongers, Elizabeth A; 1994: Innes, Penelope E; 1995: Quinn, Matthew J; 1996: Scott, Carolyn M; 1997: Howes, Nikki M; 1998: O'Callaghan, Benjamin; 1999: No award; 2000: No award; 2001: No award; 2002: No award. [No longer offered].

Department for Environment and Heritage Naracoorte Caves Award for Best Practicum in the Bachelor of Ecotourism

2005: Johnson, Karen; 2006: Gregory, Alana; 2007: Martin, Naomi; 2008: Wilson, Megan; 2010: Meyer, Victoria; 2011: Bartlett, Katie

The Environment Institute of Australia and New Zealand (EIANZ) Award

2006: Sinkinson, Tamara M; 2007: Schaefer, Marissa; 2008: Simpson, Nicola; 2009: Wegener, Irene; 2010: Browett, Heather; 2011: *Kakoschke, Mary-Ann; *Smithies, Christopher

The Environmental Project Management Group Prize

2009: Dunlop, Chloe; Liddy, Emma Jo; Jones, Kerstin; 2010: Timms, Frank; Baddams, Kathleen, Roberts, Hayley; Cittadini, Laura; 2011: Habner, Nardine; McPhee, Joanne; Menadue, Terry [No longer offered]

The ESRI Australia GIS Prize

1996: *Gravestock, Paula, *Huff, Joe, *Whitehouse, Diana; 1997: Crossman, Neville; 1998: Heathcote, Caroline; 1999: Burden, Jennifer R; 2000: Treloar, Tracey A; 2001: *Green, Graham P, *Oswald, Philipp A; 2002: Wilkinson, Brett; 2003: Phasey, Brendan; 2004: Wong, Chi-Pong; 2005: Allen, Kelly M; 2006: Ey, Timonthy P; 2007: Hunkin, Hugh; 2008: Dudart-Aberdeen Peter; 2009: Browett, Heather; 2010: Carling, Emma; 2011: *Nguyen, Thuy; *Smithies, Christopher

Exceptional Kangaroo Island Award for Highest Academic Achievement in the Bachelor of Ecotourism

2005: Brown, Geoffrey; 2006: Gregory, Alana; 2007: Wallwork, Clare; 2008: Christmas, Jenna; 2010: Meyer, Victoria; 2011: Greaves, Cheryl

The Flinders Prize in Physics

1993: Lahiff, Andrew D; 1994: Stockman, Kym A; 1995: Clisby, Nathan A; 1996: *Carlsson, Jesse L, *Clare, Bradley A, *Turner, Lincoln D, *Williams, Matthew L; 1997: Haselgrove, Henry L; 1998: Fee, Gregory P; 1999: Coleman, Victoria; 2000: Raeside, Mitchell; 2001: *Jones, Darryl B, *Orbons, Shannon M, *Zanker, Alexandra E; 2002: Skawronski, Tristan D; 2003: *Aitchison, Tony J, *Johnson, Lucas P, *Kharabash, Sergey; 2004: Blanch, Adam; 2005: Pesor, Nadine; 2006: Lawrance, Emma; 2007: Clancy, Kieran*; Makepeace, Joshua*; 2008: Schuler, Troy; 2009: *Tanaka, Yohei; *Bradshaw, Mark; 2010: Brice, David; 2011: No award

The Flinders Prize in Theoretical Physics

1993: No award; 1994: No award; 1995: Lahiff, Andrew A; 1996: Gunner, Susan M; 1997: Clisby, Nathan A; 1998: No award; 1999: *Haselgrove, Henry, *Carlsson, Jesse L; 2000: No award; 2001: No award; 2002: *Burrows, Stuart J, *Thomas, Adam J; 2003: *Jones, Darryl B, *Hoffmann, Luke N; 2004: Skawronski, Tristan; 2005: No award; 2006: No award; 2007: No award; 2008: No award; 2009: * Lawrance, Emma; 2010: May, Richard; 2011: *Kerrigan, Daniel; *Bradshaw, Mark

The Forensic Science Centre Prize for Forensic and Analytical Chemistry

2001: Lyons, Dani M; 2002: Crossman, Julia S; 2003: Dennis, Eric G; 2004: Carter, Stephanie; 2005: Gregg, Claire; 2006: Carroll, Christine; 2007: Partridge*, Emma; Martin*, Lucy; 2008: Camens, Joshua; 2009: Barter, Sheridan; 2010: Fergusson, Justine; 2011: Reeves, Tiffany

The Graphics Computer Systems

[previously The Solbourne Prize in Computer Science]

1992: Bos, Eric T; 1993: Watt, Stuart L; 1994: Winn, Tiffany R; 1995: Cullen, Jamie SJ; 1996: Kernick, Philip S; 1997: [No longer offered].

IBM Prize for Excellence in Computer Science

1985: Herd, Stephen J; 1986: *Euripides, Peter, *Anderson, Craig G; 1987: Wright, David R; 1988: Chubb, Paul S; 1989: Ng, Ivy SW; 1990: Glover, John; 1991 [No longer offered].

The John Lewis Prizes in Geography

1974: Morton, Heather N; 1975: Bell, Martin J; 1976: *Overland, Christopher A, *Simionato, Renato P; 1977: Preston, Helen A; 1978: Lind, Robert M; 1979: George, Gregory C; 1980: Vaughton, Glenda V; 1981: Goddard, Garry K; 1982: Stratford, Elisabeth E; 1983: Esterman, Caroline SP; 1984: O'Brien, Stephen F; 1985: Hewitson, Gillian J; 1986: Evans, Patricia A; 1987: Pomeroy, Diana E; 1988: Lawn, Philip A; 1989: Fletcher, Jane E; 1990: Matthews-Cowey, Shari; 1991: Thorpe, Susan Jean; 1992: Watts, Vija; 1993: Bate, Graham J; 1994: Hassell, Jane K; 1995: Scarman, Gabrielle A; 1996: Johnston, Andrew B; 1997: Zander, Kristy (check spelling); 1998: Treloar, Tracey; Schultz, Rebecca; Jenkin, Thomas; 1999: Muller, Samantha L; Richards, Noel W; Snell, Jodie A; 2000: Beruldsen, Katrina M; Richards, Noel W; *Brindley, Anne F, *McFarlane, Thomas A; 2001: *Irvine, Vicki, *McLennan, Alan M; Pearson, Jillian N; Seaton, Tracey; 2002: Lambert, Cheryl; McLennan, Alan M; Gregory, Robert C; 2003: Rosso, Edvardo; McArthur, John; Tutton, Mark; 2004: Taniguchi, Kaoru; Christa, Iome; Katona, Laszlo, F; 2005: Taylor, Susanne L; Govindaswamy, Karpagam; O'Connor, Paul R; 2006: Owen, Sophie A, Schaefer, Marissa K; Stead, Michael; 2007: Bruce, Robert; Bishop, Renee; Schaefer, Marissa; 2008: Browett, Heather; Simpson, Nicola; Salafia, Matthew; Cuthill, Thomas; 2009: Liddy, Emma Jo; Browett, Heather; Kamitakahara, Rebecca; 2010 Harris, Mark; Jones, Kerstin; Moffitt, Grant; Thompson, Sabine; Timms, Frank; 2011: Habner, Nardine; Nou, Xavia; Jacobs, Simon

Les Heathcote Award for Environmental Management

[formerly Les Heathcote Award for Environmental Management (Undergraduate) until 2004]

2000: Muller, Samantha L; 2001: *Randall, Jayne, *Symonds, Jacqui; 2002: Harper, Megan L; 2003: Watts, Jacqueline; 2004: Grow, Phoebe*; Sarangoo, Radnaaragchaa*; 2005: Vo, Van Phong; 2006: Anders, Louise; 2007: Hastie, Brenton; 2008: Clark, Ben; 2009: Way, Catherine; 2010 Chantea, Chaing; 2011: Hoang, Thi

The Malcolm Thompson Prize for Research in Organic Chemistry

2004: Dennis, Eric; 2005: March, Taryn Lee; 2006: Gregg, Claire; 2007: Hixson, Josh; 2008: No award; 2009: Murphy, Rhys; 2010: Norman, Rebecca; 2011: Norris, Matthew

The Max Clark Prizes in Science and Engineering

1996: Dowling, Natalie; McInerney, Stephen; Moller, Cindy; Stockman, Kym A; Zammit, John; 1997: Chittleborough, James B; Clisby, Nathan A; Edson, Daniel; Gove, Aaron; Smith, Joanne; 1998: Delpin, Marina A; Haselgrove, Henry L; Jahangiri, Saba; Pederson, Bjorn; 1999: Bellamy, Stephen; Bramley, Helen; Goodall, Vanessa L; Henderson, Steven T; Janusz, Agnieszka; Prowse, Thomas A; Robinson, David J; 2000: Coleman, Victoria A; Jeffrey, David W; Luerssen, Martin H; Mee, Aija C; Parsons, Janene L; 2001: Green, Graham P; Lyons, Dani M; McLeish, Michael J; Parsonson, Adrian GP; Thomas, Adam J; 2002: Banks, Edward W; Crossman, Julia S; Jones, Darryl B; Morgan, Michael G; 2003: Skawronski, Tristan D; Dennis, Eric G; Loo, Grace H; Reed, Joanne; 2004: Sulda, Melanie; Wray, Helen; Aitchison Tony; Johnson, Lucas; Kharabash, Sergey; 2005: Debs, John; Gregg; Claire; Barlow, Anders; Blanch, Adam; Smith, Annabel; 2006: Bernardo, Kristie; Bowden, Enys; Carroll, Christine; Decourcy-Ireland, Emma; Loo, Li; Raeside, Tyler; 2007: Emma Lawrance; Kym McNicholas; Darren Alcoe; David Rothall; Valene Hsu-Lin See; 2008: Clancy, Kieren; Collins, Tegan; Makepeace Joshua; Tregenza, Nathanael; Yates, Madeline; 2009: Kamitakahara, Rebecca; Larsen, Lachlan; Guerin, Julie; Smith-Harding, Tamsyne; Scaffidi, Katherine; 2010: Bourne, Christopher; Bradshaw, Mark; Daniels, Thomas; Norris, Matthew; Pearson, Sarah; 2011: Sambrooks, Lawrence; Reeves, Tiffany; Hassam, Christopher; Adams, Felise; Clark, Sean

The Michael Wills Prize in Physics and Astronomy

[previously The Michael Wills Prize in Astronomy]

1995: Taylor, Vanessa; 1996: Misso, Genaya E; 1997: Gilbert, Laura M; 1998: Dickson, Craig S; 1999: Mitchell, Colin; 2000: No award; 2001: No award; 2002 No award; 2003: No award; 2004: No award; 2005: Lawrance, Emma; 2006: Makepeace, Joshua; ; 2007: Ellis-Gibbings, Lilian; 2008: Pfeiffer, Andrew; 2009: Hassam, Christopher; 2010 No award; 2011: *Snuszka, Jaroslaw; *Sibley, Paul

Microchip PIC® Prize

2005: Jennings, Mark; Nguyen Phuong; 2006:Tregenza, Daix; Yates, Madeleine; 2007: *Cottam, Darren; *Chatfield, Mark [No longer offered]

Murray McCaskill Medal in Geography

1993: Jarvis, Christina H; 1994: Kirby, Steward B; 1995: Muffet, Leanne T; 1996: Marshall, David C; 1997: Bickl, Martin; 1998: Parker, Phillip; 1999: Jenkins, Thomas J; 2000: Schultz, Rebecca J; 2001: Thiel, Veronika; 2002: Shule, Elen R; 2003: Watts, Jacqueline; 2004: No award; 2005: Mazourenko, Elena V; 2006: Rosso, Edoardo G; 2007: Parham, Erin; 2008: Anderson, Nicole; 2009: Grantham, Stephanie; 2010: Wegener, Irene; 2011: Browett, Heather

Prime Prizes in Computer Science

1985: Sallistio, Benedetta C; *Gamble, Andrew, *Lee, Yoke Meng; Collins, Stewart A; 1986: Umehara, Toshiaki; Murnane, Craig A; *Ames, Andrew J, *Lee, Yoke Meng; 1987: Vamplew, Peter W; *Sturges-Britton, Malcolm R, *Milne, Linda K, *Gibbins, Danny, *Lewis, Peter F, *Wood, Karen E; 1988: Orbach, Julian J; Vamplew, Peter W, Humphries, Cameron S; 1989: Ng, Ivy SW; Vamplew, Peter W; Chubb, Paul S; 1990: Medlin, Andrew, Tan, Poh, Searle, Stephen; 1991 [No longer offered].

The Prospectors Supplies Prize in Geology

1995: Clark, Deborah S; 1996: No award; 1997: Smitt, Christopher; 1998: Spurrier, Joanne; 1999: No award; 2000: No award; 2001: No award; 2002 [No longer offered].

The Richard Coultas Award for Highest Academic Achievement in First Year Biology

2005: Carr, Melody; 2006: Haines, Alex; Stedman, Ashleigh; 2007: Hoffman, Emily; 2008:King, Hamish 2009: Aravinthan Visvanathan; 2010: Friend, Natasha; 2011: Smith, Jason

The Royal Australian Chemical Institute (SA Branch) Prize

1984: Duggan, Peter J; 1985: Whetton, Narelle T; 1986: No award; 1987: *Adams, Kieter Klaus, *Taylor, Dennis K; 1988: Chamalaun, Nicole D; 1989: Carroll, John G; 1990: No award; 1991: Smith, Jason; 1992: Alexander, ULA; 1993: Veluayitham, Sheela; 1994: Jones, David M; 1995: Smith, Paul A; 1996: Mann, Timothy A; 1997: Mackenzie-Ross, Heather L; 1998: *Jahangiri, Saba, *Ranzijn, Tangerine; 1999: No award; 2000: Richards, Sally; 2001: No award; 2002: No award; 2003: No award; 2004: No award; 2005: Hill, Jessica Marie; 2006: No award; 2007: Lawrance, Emma; 2008: Makepeace, Joshua; 2009: Sierke, Jonathan; 2010: Norris, Matthew; 2011: *Hassam, Christopher; *Clark, Sean

The Royal Geographical Society of South Australia John Lewis Silver Medal

1998: O'Dwyer, Lisel A; 1999: No award; 2000: Li, Wei; 2001: No award; 2002: No award; 2003: Yoshida, Michiyo; 2004: Crossman, Neville D; Kearins, Bridget; 2005: Candy, Janet Heather; 2006: Smailes, Peter; 2007: Nawaz, Md; 2008: Bunce, David; 2009: Richards, Noel; 2010: Lee, Susan; 2011: Rosso, Edoardo

The Royal Society of Health Prize

1994: Flint, James A; 1995: McLoughlin, Antony S; 1996: Craig, Duncan L; 1997: *Powell, Julie A, *Thomas, Katherine D; 1998: Feleppa, Adele; 1999: Hogan, David L; 2000: *Benovic, Anita, *Montgomerie, Kerin L; 2001: *Fearnley, Emily J, *Gaskin, Sharyn E; 2002: Pasetto, Raimondo A; 2003: Patane, Tina-Marie; 2004: Kazepidis, Despina; 2005: Nunn, Catherine M; 2006: Carter, Madeleine; Hopkins, Joshua; Maciunas, Carolyn; Tscharke, Melissa; 2007: Vickers, Andrew B; 2008: Sethi, Deepti; 2009: Cookson, Catherine; 2010: Al-Obaidi, Tamara; 2011: Jose, Jane [No longer offered]

RS Components Final Year Engineering Project Prize

1997: *Letzepis, Nicholas A, *Lewis, Vaughan P; 1998: *Grabb, Alyssa E, *Wilhelm, Trudi E; 1999: Smith, Jason LP; 2000: Langhans, Alex; Perejogin, Vladimir; Whitington, Brenton; 2001 Pallotta, Olivia; Wilson, Jodie; 2002: McLeod, Kate; 2003: Namati, Eman; 2004: Tsakiris, Nicholas; 2005: Chapman, Darius; 2006: Field, Julian; Keane, Elliott; 2007: Brown, Michael; 2008: Bennie, Kym; 2009: Awadalla, Maged; 2010: Colquhoun, Paul; 2010: Colquhoun, Paul; 2011: McIntyre, Joshua

The Saab Systems Academic Achievement Prize

2005: Whaite, Lyndon; 2007: Badgery, Tom; 2008: No award 2010: Noack, Katherine [discontinued]

The Saab Systems Engineering Excellence Prize

2005: Bessell, Travis; Randell, Matthew; 2006: Kargas, Nasr-Eddine; Ebdell, Shaun; 2007: Tabor, Matthew; 2008: Tiley, Mawson; 2009: *Daly, Liam; *Adams, Morgan; 2010: Noack, Katherine [discontinued]

School of Environment Postgraduate Award for Teaching Excellence

2006: Richards, Noel; 2007: No award 2008: Bunce, Davideo; 2009: No award; 2010 No award; 2011: Irvine, Dylan

The School of the Environment Postgraduate Award for Public Research Output

2006: Malone, Gavin; 2007: Rossa, Edoardo; 2008: Rossa, Edoardo; 2009: Rosso, Edoardo; 2010 No award; 2011: No award

The School of the Environment Postgraduate Award for Service to Professional and University Communities

2006: Lee, Susan; 2007: Malone, Gavin; 2008: Rossa, Edoardo; 2009: Bunce, David; 2010 No award; 2011: No award

The Solbourne Prize in Computer Science

1990: Brader, Michael; 1991: Searle, Stephen; 1992: [see The Graphics Computer Systems Prize]

The Soroptimist International Southern Districts of Adelaide Prize for High Achieving Women

2008: Yates, Madeline; 2009: Ellis-Gibbings, Lillian; 2010: Pearson, Sarah; 2011: *Gontar, Amelia; *Custance, Hannah

The South Australian Tourism Commission Award for Best Project in the Bachelor of Ecotourism

2005: *Johnson, Karen; *Brown, Geoffrey; 2006: *Burgess, Sarah; *Piper, Trevor; 2007: Allen*, Noni Louise; Martin*, Naomi; 2008: Carle, Brenton; 2009: Ellis-Gibbings, Lillian; 2010: Meyer, Victoria [No longer offered]

The State Bank of South Australia Prize in Computer Science

1987: Murnane, Craig A; 1988: Humphries, Cameron S; 1989: Vamplew, Peter W; 1990: Orbach, Julian; 1991: Prathip, Sukpituk; 1992: Joswig, Paul W; 1993: Galliford, Anthony S; 1994: McIntosh, Sally A; 1995 [No longer offered].

The Western Mining Prize for Excellence in Geoscience

1987: Cookey, David Brian; 1988: No award; 1989: *Bishop, Patrick J, *Whellams, Jonathon M; 1990: Crosato, Simon; 1991: Dutkiewicz, Adriana; 1992: Watkins, Wendy R; 1993: Matthai, Carsten; 1994: Bongers, Elizabeth A; 1995: Steele, Maris Z; 1996: Gill, Robyn L; 1997: No award; 1998: No award; 1999: No award; 2000: No award; 2001: No award; 2002 [No longer offered].



May 2012