Prof Carol Tilt opening proceedings
Prof Carol Tilt opening proceedings
10th May, 2011

Introduction
Sponsors, Prizes and Prize-winners
Photos from the night

Introduction

The Flinders Business School Ceremony is an annual event recognising the achievement of our students and staff.

Thanks must go to our philanthropic sponsors (as listed in the table below), and to our guest speaker Mr Corey McGowan, Partner, HLB Mann Judd, who spoke to students about the trials and tribulations of establishing ones career and particularly the importance of matching oneself to the right job so that one enjoys what one does - just as he does.

Sponsors, Prizes and prize-winners

 Prize

 Recipient

Bob Wallace Prize in MacroeconomicsChanel CAO
Keith Hancock Prize in Microeconomics
Diane WILLIAMS
Susan Gunner Memorial Prize in Business Forecasting
Matthew DOYLE
Bet Roffey Memorial Prize in International Business
Abdulmunem Abdulrahim AL HAJJI
Santos Prize for Perspectives on Accounting
Joint winners
Sam DAVIDOVITS
Piyarat NEILSON
Melissa POULSON
Jarrod WILKSCH
Ruixuan WONG
Auditor-General's Department of SA Prize in AuditingKate RYAN
Auditor-General's Department of SA Prize in Financial Management
Lucy ZACHAT
Australian Taxation Office Prize
Lucy ZACHAT
Bank SA Prize
Robert BRUCE
Chartered Institute of Management Accountants' Prize in Management Accounting
Lauren CROSS
CPA Australia Prize in Accounting
Adam JAEDI
CPA Australia Prize in Accounting
Naifin ABDALLA
CPA Australia Prize in Accounting
Melissa POULSON
CPA Young Professionals Network Prize
Dustin PLATT
Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu Prize in Taxation
Lucy ZACHAT
Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (SA Office) Prize in International Trade Policy
Sarah ARNOLD
Economic Society of Australia (SA) Prize in Macroeconomics
David PROVIS
Economic Society of Australia (SA) Prize in Managerial Economics
Sarah ARNOLD
FINSIA Prize
Robert KOSTIC
Flinders Business School Prize in Enterprise Management
George GIATAS
Flinders Business School Prize in Marketing
Jacqueline MIHOLOS
Flinders Business School Prize in Marketing Research for Business
Benjamin LEONARD
Flinders Business School Prize in Science Based Enterprises
Chloe LANG
Flinders Business School Prize in Strategic Management
Joint winners:
Lambrianos SYMEONAKIS
Scott WATSON
Flinders Business School Prizes in Quantitative Methods (2 prizes)
Lachlan FLAHERTY
Dustin PLATT
Pearson Education Australia Prize
Kahlia VAN DER VELDE
Perks Prize
Elliott WILSON
Pitcher Partner Prize for the Most Outstanding Second Year Accounting StudentLauren CROSS
PKF Prize
Dustin PLATT
PwC Prize in Accounting
Joint winners:
John BREW
Sam DAVIDOVITS
PwC Prize in Accounting Vanessa MILLER
Rotary Club of Marion Prize in MarketingJonique OOSTHUIZEN
Auditor-General's Dept of SA Research and Publishing Award Assoc Prof Pi-Shen Seet
Flinders Business School Award for Sustained Excellence in Research
Dr Phil Lawn

 Photos from the night

 
 
 Professor Carol Tilt opening proceedings
 Guest speaker Mr Corey McGowan amusing the audience

 ... and some of our students receiving prizes and certificates from our sponsors -

 
 
 
 Lauren Cross Elliott Wilson (right)
 Chloe Lang

 

 
 
 
 Matthew Doyle (right)
 Vanessa Miller (right)
 Adam Jaedi (right)