Project Supervisors and their areas of research

This listing is intended to be a convenient summary of the areas of research mentioned in project outlines.  It does not imply that potential supervisors will not consider good projects put forward by students that fall outside the areas of research indicated below.  

  • Algae-zooplankton interaction: S Leterme, J Mitchell, J Qin
  • Animal Microbiology: M Brown
  • Animal-Plant interactions: S Dittmann, P Fairweather, M Gardner, D Mackay, M Whalen
  • Animal-Pathogen interactions: M Bull, M Gardner, J Harris, I Menz
  • Animal Physiology: J Harris, C Huveneers
  • Aquaculture:  J Harris, G Mair, J Qin, P Fairweather, K Schuller
  • Behavioural Biology/Ecology: M Bull, K Burke da Silva, M Gardner, C Huveneers, S Kleindorfer, D Mackay, L Möller, G Parra, J Robertson,  M Schwarz
  • Biochemistry:  M Brown, I Menz, K Schuller, K Soole, J Stangoulis
  • Bioinformatics: C Abbott
  • Biological (and Physical) Oceanography: S Leterme, J Mitchell
  • Bioremediation: G Mair, K Soole
  • Biotechnology: C Abbott, P Anderson, D Catcheside, I Menz, K Soole
  • Conservation Biology: L Beheregaray, M Bull, K Burke da Silva, S Dittmann, M Gardner, D Mackay, G Mair, L Möller, G Parra, M Whalen
  • DNA Profiling: M Brown, A Linacre
  • Ecology (Community Ecology): L Beheregaray, M Bull, S Dittmann, P Fairweather, M Gardner, C Huveneers, S Kleindorfer, S Leterme, D Mackay,  J Mitchell, G Parra, J Qin, J Robertson, M Schwarz, M Whalen
  • Evolution: L Beheregaray, M Bull, K Burke da Silva, M Gardner, S Kleindorfer, D Mackay, L Möller, J Robertson, M Schwarz, M Whalen
  • Forensic Biology: L Burgoyne, D Catcheside, A Linacre
  • Fungal Biology and Systematics: D Catcheside
  • Genetics: P Anderson, L Beheregaray, D Catcheside, M Gardner, G Mair, L Möller, M Schwarz, M Whalen
  • Marine Biology: L Beheregaray, S Dittmann, P Fairweather, J Harris, C Huveneers, S Leterme, G Mair, J Mitchell, L Möller, J Qin, K Soole
  • Medical Research:  C Abbott, M Brown, I Menz
  • Microbiology: P Anderson, M Brown, D Catcheside, S Leterme, J Mitchell, P Speck,
  • Molecular Biology: C Abbott, P Anderson, M Brown, D Catcheside, M Gardner, I Menz, K Schuller,  K Soole
  • Molecular Ecology: L Beheregaray, M Gardner, S Leterme, L Möller
  • Molecular Genetics: P Anderson, L Beheregaray, D Catcheside, M Gardner, M Schwarz
  • Physical (and Biological) Oceanography: S Leterme, J Middleton, J Mitchell
  • Plant Biotechnology & Molecular Biology: P Anderson, K Schuller, K Soole, J Stangoulis
  • Plant-Pathogen Interactions: P Anderson, M Gardner
  • Plant Pathology: P Anderson
  • Plant Physiology: J Stangoulis
  • Pollination Biology: M Gardner, D Mackay, M Whalen
  • Restoration Ecology: M Gardner, D Mackay, M Whalen
  • Science Education: K Burke da Silva
  • Seafood Science: J Harris, G Mair, J Qin, K Schuller
  • Sociality (evolution of): M Bull, M Gardner, L Möller, M Schwarz
  • Systematics: L Beheregaray, M Gardner, M Whalen
  • Vertebrate Palaeontology: G Prideaux, L Reed, J Long, T Worthy
  • Veterinary Microbiology:  M Brown
  • Weed Biology: M Gardner, D Mackay, M Whalen
  • Wine and yeast biochemistry: P Anderson

Projects Supervisors, by taxonomic group

This listing is intended as a convenient summary of taxonomic categories mentioned in project outlines and does not imply that supervisors will not work with other taxonomic categories when appropriate.  Most academic staff in the School use a range of taxa in their research.  

  • Algae: P Fairweather, S Leterme, J Qin
  • Animals: L Beheregaray, M Bull, K Burke da Silva, S Dittmann, P Fairweather, M Gardner, J Harris, S Kleindorfer, G Mair, D Mackay, G Parra, G Prideaux, J Qin, L Reed, J Robertson, M Schwarz, K Soole
  • Ants: M Gardner, D Mackay, M Schwarz, M Whalen
  • Ascidians: S Dittmann, P Fairweather
  • Bacteria: M Brown, J Harris, S Leterme, J Mitchell
  • Bats:
  • Bees (native): M Schwarz
  • Birds: S Kleindorfer, J Robertson
  • Butterflies: D Mackay
  • Cetaceans: L Beheregaray, J Mitchell, L Möller, G Parra
  • Collembola (springtails):
  • Crustaceans: S Dittmann, P Fairweather, J Harris, G Mair, J Qin
  • Fish: L Beheregaray, S Dittmann, P Fairweather, J Harris, C Huveneers, G Mair, J Qin, K Schuller, K Soole
  • Frogs: M Bull, M Gardner
  • Fungi: P Anderson, D Catcheside,
  • Humans: C Abbott
  • Invertebrates (freshwater): P Fairweather, G Mair, J Qin
  • Invertebrates (marine): L Beheregaray, S Dittmann, P Fairweather, J Harris, G Mair, S Leterme, J Qin, K Soole
  • Invertebrates (terrestrial): M Bull, M Gardner, D Mackay, M Schwarz, M Whalen
  • Legumes: K Schuller
  • Lizards: M Bull, M Gardner
  • Malaria: I Menz, K Schuller
  • Mammals: L Beheregaray, L Möller, G Parra, G Prideaux, L Reed
  • Mangroves & Saltmarshes: S Dittmann, P Fairweather, M Whalen
  • Molluscs: S Dittmann, P Fairweather, J Harris, J Qin
  • Oysters: S Dittmann, P Fairweather, J Harris, G Mair, J Mitchell, J Qin
  • Plants: P Anderson, M Gardner, D Mackay, K Schuller, K Soole, J Stangoulis, M Whalen
  • Plasmodium (protozoans): M Bull, I Menz, K Schuller
  • Polychaetes: S Dittmann, P Fairweather, G Mair
  • Rust fungi: P Anderson
  • Scorpions:
  • Sea Grasses:  S Dittmann, P Fairweather
  • Snakes:
  • Thrips: M Schwarz
  • Ticks: M Bull, M Gardner
  • Viruses:  P Speck
  • Wine yeast: P Anderson
  • Zooplankton: S Leterme,J Mitchell, J Qin