SEMESTER 1 2017 SEMINAR SCHEDULE

Held Mondays at 1pm in room 2105 Physical Sciences unless otherwise stated.

Date Speaker  Topic
1pm Mon Feb 27 Room 2105

Prof Mats Andersson
School of Chemical and Physical Sciences
Flinders University

Design and synthesis of pi-conjugated polymers and interlayer materials for polymer solar cells

Andersson Abstract.pdf (PDF 80KB)

1pm Mon March 2
Room 2105 
Prof Philip Chan
Professor of Sustainable Chemistry
Monash University 

To be advised 

1pm Mon March 6
Room 2105 
Prof Guoxio Wang
University of Technology
Sydney 

To be advised 

1pm Mon March 21
Room 2105 
Dr Tomohiko Yamazaki
National Institute for Materials Science
Japan 

To be advised 

1pm Mon March 27
Room 2105 
Prof Mike Ford 
Faculty of Science
University of Technology
Sydney

To be advised 

1pm Mon April 3
Room 2105
Prof Francesca Iacopi
Faculty of Engineering & IT
University of Technology Sydney 

Graphene on Silicon: Towards the ultimate miniaturization of an IoT node

Iacopi Abstract (PDF 102KB)  

1pm Mon April 10
Room 2105 
Prof Kylie Catchpole
Research School of Engineering
Australian National University 

To be advised 

2:30 pm Mon April 24
South Theatre 1 
Dr Goncalo Bernardes
Visiting International Research Fellow
from
University of Cambridge
UK 

To be advised 

1pm Mon May 1
Room 2105 
Dr Yu Lin Zhong
Centre for Clean Environment and Energy
Griffith University 

To be advised 

1pm Mon May 8
Room 2105
Dr Louis Adriaenssens
Joseph Banks Laboratories
University of Lincoln
UK 

To be advised 

1pm Mon May 22
Room 2105 
Dr Craig Priest
University of South Australia 

To be advised 

12pm Mon July 17
Room 2105 
Prof Dragana Maric
Institute of Physics 
Belgrade

To be advised 

SEMINARS PRESENTED IN SEMESTER 1 2017

Speaker

 

Topic

Professor Philip Doble
Director Elemental Bio-Imaging
School of Mathematiacal and Physical Sciences
University of Technology, Sydney

 

Bio-Imaging by laser ablation - inductively coupled plasma - mass spectrometry (LA-ICP-MS)  Doble Abstract (PDF 78KB)