We realise that from time to time you will have questions about the material that will require help from the lecturer in the topic. The lecturers in the School therefore make themselves available whenever possible for consulting.

Listed below are the formal consulting times for most staff in the School, but please note that staff are available for consulting at other times by appointment.

To make an appointment with a staff member outside of these times, please contact the School Office.

 

Name Course & Topic Coord. Roles Room Day Times
Dr Nasser Asgari Director of Studies (Engr)
ENGR0000,ENGR0010, ENGR3771, ENGR4720, ENGR4831
ENGR417 Tue
Wed
2pm - 3pm
2pm - 3pm
Dr Nurulla Azamov MATH3701 Numerical Analysis IST243 Mon
Tues
2pm - 3pm
12pm - 1pm
Dr Mariusz Bajger Director of Postgrad. Coursework Studies (IT/CS)
COMP2781/8781, COMP4720/4721
IST 226 Tue
Wed
3pm - 4 pm                  3pm - 4 pm
A/Prof Murk Bottema MATH1121, MATH3702 IST222 Mon
Fri
11am - 12pm
11am - 12pm
A/Prof Alan Branford Director of Studies (Maths & Stats)
Extension Studies in Mathematics
IST 349 Mon 3pm - 4 pm
A/Prof Paul Calder COMP2711, COMP4700/A/B/C/D, COMP4711, COMP4730A/B/C.D, COMP5700A/B/C/D, COMP5710A/B, ENGR2721/ENGR8731, ENGR2722/ENGR4700A/B/C/D, ENGR4710A/B, ENGR5700/A/B/C/D, EBGR5710A/B, MATH4700A/B/C/D IST 362

Mon
Thurs
2pm - 4pm
1pm - 2pm
Mr Kieran Clancy MATH1702
 (Consulting Times are during teaching weeks only)
IST250 Thurs 3pm - 4pm
Romana Challans COMP3732/8732 IST233 Fri 9am - 11 am
Dr John Costi ENGR3751/8811
or by appointment via email
ENGR 456 Tues
Thurs
11am - 12pm
11am - 12pm
Ms Kate Deller-Evans ENGR1401 IST244 Wed 2pm - 3pm
Dr Denise De Vries COMP1001/8701, COMP3771/8771 IST356 Tues 11am - 12pm
A/Prof Vladimir Ejov MATH2702 IST355 Wed 11pm - 12pm
Paul Gardner-Stephen Research Program Leader (Serval Project)                                                             COMP8791/ENGR3791 ENGR465 Thurs 1pm-2pm
Dr Robert Goodwin PhD Students by email arrangement ENGR462 Wed 2pm - 3pm
Dr Michael Haythorpe Research (FMSL) MATH1122 IST345   Please email to make an appointment
A/Prof Fangpo He Director of Studies, (MEngr) ENGR 432    
Mr David Hobbs ENGR1711/8711 ENGR 459 Mon       Wed 11am - 12pm               9am - 10am
Prof Raja Huilgol ENGR2751, ENGR8801
ENGR3761,
IST 223   By appointment only, email raj.huilgol@flinders.edu.au 
Prof Greg Knowles MATH2711 IST248 Wed       Thur 2pm - 3 pm                  11am - 12 pm
Dr Gobert Lee STAT2700, (BIOL2701) STAT2701 IST 237 Tues        Fri 3pm - 4pm
12noon-1pm
Dr Trent Lewis COMP2741/8741, COMP2761/8761 IST367 Mon 10am-12pm
Dr Jimmy Li ENGR3721, ENGR4761, ENGR8821 ENGR458 Wed 3pm - 4pm
Dr Reza Oskouei ENGR2741 ENGR 427 Tue 11am - 1pm
Assoc Prof Kenneth Pope ENGR1401, ENGR2861, ENGR3731,ENGR3741/8741
ENGR8831
ENGR464 Thurs
Fri
11am - 12pm
11am - 12pm
Dr Shaowen Qin COMP0000, COMP0010, COMP2731/8731, ENGR4791
Director of Studies Computer Science
IST 339 Weds
Thurs
10:30 am - 11:30 am      9:30 am - 10:30 am
Dr Sherry Randhawa ENGR 2731/8771,  ENGR1201/8703                       Assoc Director of Studies (Eng) SILC
ENGR460
Tues
Tues
1pm - 2pm
2pm - 3pm
Prof Karen Reynolds ENGR4781
Deputy Dean of School
ENGR 453 Mon 9am-10am
Dr Greg Ruthenbeck COMP4711 ENGR318 Mon 9am - 10am
Dr Haifeng Shen COMP8751/3751  IST 357 Mon
Wed
11am - 12pm
11am - 1pm
Dr Youhong Tang & Andrew Lammas ENGR2776 ENGR 411 Thurs 2pm - 3pm 
Prof Mark Taylor ENGR4811, ENGR4701 ENGR 461 Fri 2pm - 5pm
Dr Brett Wilkinson COMP1102/8702                                                 Marketing and Communications Officer IST 358 Mon 10am - 12pm
Mr Neville Williams COMP1101, COMP3721, COMP4701 & COMP8721 IST 340 Tues
Thurs
2pm - 3pm
2pm - 3pm
Dr Simon Williams MATH1701, MATH1702 IST 224 Tues
Thurs
11am - 12pm
2pm - 3pm
Dr Vlatka Zivotic-Kukolj ENGR3861                                         ENGR2752 ENGR350 Tues    Wed        Thurs 2pm-4pm                    11am - 12pm               12pm - 1pm