The School of Health Sciences holds a Student Prize and Award ceremony annually to celebrate the achievements of our students. This Disability and Community Inclusion Unit awards the following prizes:

  • Bachelor of Disability and Developmental Education, Practical Excellence Prize
  • Bachelor of Disability and Developmental Education, Academic Excellence Prize
  • Employment and Disability Prize
  • Master of Disability Studies, Academic Excellence Prize
  • Disability and Community Inclusion Unit, Postgraduate Excellence Prize
  • Sampath Dhanapala International Student Excellence Prize

  • The Dr Paul Collier Prize for Outstanding Student Achievement in Practicum C

  • Developmental Educators Australia Incorporated (DEAI) Prize for Academic Excellence

 

See Rules for Prizes page for prize details and eligibility.

 

Recipients

2016

  • Max Sharpe: Bachelor of Disability and Developmental Education, Practical Excellence Prize 
  • Lauren Busch: Bachelor of Disability and Developmental Education, Academic Excellence Prize
  • Manda Hollins: Master of Disability Studies, Academic Excellence Prize
  • Kerstin Andersson: Disability and Community Inclusion Unit, Postgraduate Research Excellence Prize

2015

  • Casey Genders: Bachelor of Disability and Developmental Education, Practical Excellence Prize 
  • Laynie Dunne-Heynis: Bachelor of Disability and Developmental Education, Academic Excellence Prize
  • Fiona Turner: Employment and Disability Prize
  • Jennifer Farnden: Master of Disability Studies, Academic Excellence Prize
  • Hien Nguyen: Disability and Community Inclusion Unit, Postgraduate Research Excellence Prize
 

2014

  • Jessica Gates: The Bachelor Of Disability And Developmental Education, Practical Excellence Prize
  • Dawn Atkins: The Master Of Disability Studies, Academic Excellence Prize
  • Melissa Cheung: The Bachelor Of Disability And Developmental Education, Academic Excellence Award
  • Matthew Dent: The Disability And Community Inclusion Unit, Postgraduate Research Excellence Prize

2013

  • Michelle Kappler: Bachelor of Disability and Developmental Education, Practical Excellence Prize
  • Geoff Barber: Bachelor of Disability and Developmental Education, Academic Excellence Award
  • Katharine Annear: Master of Disability Studies, Academic Excellence Prize
  • Gabrielle Wilcock: Disability and Community Inclusion Unit, Postgraduate Research Excellence Prize
  • Alinka Thimm: The Peter Meffin Memorial Postgraduate Research Scholarship